Zone question

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-07-16, 06:51 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Costa Rica
Posts: 38
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Zone question

Actual situation is:
Dsc pc1832
Wireless receiver
Rf5501 keypad
Only wireless zones
All zones are listed as zone 1 to zone 7
Zone 1 is alarm cabinet.

My question is,

I want to add three wired zones, if I hook the wires in the panel, will these three wired zones overwrite the wireless zones that were already in place for zones 02-03-04?


Actual situation is:
Dsc pc1832
Wireless receiver
Rf5501 keypad
Only wireless zones
All zones are listed as zone 1 to zone 7
Zone 1 is alarm cabinet.

My question is,

I want to add three wired zones, if I hook the wires in the panel, will these three wired zones overwrite the wireless zones that were already in place for zones 02-03-04?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-07-16, 09:35 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 55,182
Received 594 Votes on 559 Posts
The on-board wired panel points are always 1-8.
The wireless points usually start at point 9 and go up.
 
  #3  
Old 02-07-16, 10:11 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Costa Rica
Posts: 38
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So right now zone 2 is entry door with a wireless sensor. If I wired a zone in z2 on the panel will overwrite the actual wireless sensor on zone 2, ADT dos this installation and I guess they used the first zones as we were always going to use wireless sensors
 
  #4  
Old 02-07-16, 11:00 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 55,182
Received 594 Votes on 559 Posts
I've trying to locate the actual point programming to see if the wireless 1-8 uses the panel 1-8 programming slots. I don't want to give you incorrect information.

The forum pro probably knows the answer off the top of his head. He'll be thru.
 
  #5  
Old 02-07-16, 06:38 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,394
Received 46 Votes on 45 Posts
No, it has to be one or the other. You can set any zone to be wireless, but at that point, that's all it can be. You will need to relearn the transmitters into the zones above 9 to be able to use those hardwired inputs.
 
  #6  
Old 02-07-16, 07:05 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Costa Rica
Posts: 38
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok I have it clear now, sucks the tech did it this way, adding a wired zone means double the work. This kind of things is what motivates me to do the things on my own and do them right from the beginning.

Thanks!!
 
  #7  
Old 02-08-16, 05:14 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,394
Received 46 Votes on 45 Posts
The actual moving the wireless zone to a different zone isn't really a _huge_ amount of work, however, best practice is to reserve the wired zones for future use.

For many installing companies, they still tend to think in terms of systems never being altered after the initial installation.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: