Ademco home alarm system


  #1  
Old 05-26-16, 02:50 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ademco home alarm system

I am having trouble getting pass the bypass stage on my home alarm system for fa110c I have read the previous question gotten the master code now I'm stuck
 
  #2  
Old 05-26-16, 03:18 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,971
Received 128 Votes on 119 Posts
Ok, you have a FA-110C. You have successfully extracted the master code.
What, precisely are you attempting to do with it?
 
  #3  
Old 05-26-16, 03:50 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have a zone 9 on the screen but I don't have a zone 9, and bypass keeps reappearing. Can't set my alarm anymore.
 
  #4  
Old 05-26-16, 04:45 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,058
Received 1,505 Votes on 1,393 Posts
Do you have any zones over Z9 ?
Do you have any wireless points ?

Basically there is no zone 9. Usually it signifies a tamper or missing module fault.
 
  #5  
Old 05-26-16, 06:12 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Everything is wired and my zone only go to 6
 
  #6  
Old 05-26-16, 06:25 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,971
Received 128 Votes on 119 Posts
A First Alert 110C is a modified Ademco 4110DL
Installer manual: https://library.ademconet.com/MWT/fs...structions.PDF

Programming form: http://www.info-techs.com/ademco/fil...g/4110dlpf.pdf

"Zone 9" on one of these is a tamper input. Some had a case tamper on the system enclosure, some keypads and keyswitchs had a tamper switch built into the case.
 
  #7  
Old 05-27-16, 03:59 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ademco home alarm system

If I'm correct it's telling me it's a response to zone 5 but I'm unsure hom to get back to arming my system
 
  #8  
Old 05-27-16, 05:09 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,971
Received 128 Votes on 119 Posts
No, an open on zone 5 just means that you either have a missing magnet on a door/window contact, or a failed door/window contact, or damaged wiring between the alarm control and the opening(s) on zone 5.

Do you know what opening(s) are on zone 5?

One possibility for the zone 9 problem, is that when you were in programming to extract the master code, you inadvertently turned on the keyswitch setting in programming location *22. If you don't actually have a keyswitch attached, it would show up as a tamper.
 
  #9  
Old 05-27-16, 05:40 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 1,090
Received 43 Votes on 40 Posts
Wow, all the years that I worked on these panels, I never came across this tidbit. Thanks, Ron. If I'd found a "Zone 9" looking at me from a 4110DL, it would have baffled me.
I -guess- that's in the manual somewhere, but I don't remember ever coming across it.
 
  #10  
Old 05-27-16, 07:00 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,971
Received 128 Votes on 119 Posts
It's buried in the fact that the keyswitches have a built in tamper function. I only knew because we had a client that wanted to change out a keyswitch for a keypad, and the zone 9 trouble gave me fits for a couple of hours.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: