Rollins VI system

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-14-16, 07:24 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Rollins VI system

We had a multi-day power failure and when I returned home the panel read C5. I called adt and they declared the system dead. $2000 replacement cost because my house is on the market and I can't commit to 3 yr contract. I received a call on day two of power outage saying backup battery was low. Could the problem be that the backup battery is dead? If so and it is behind the circuit board how do I access it? thank you for any help in advance.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-14-16, 07:40 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,723
Received 923 Votes on 862 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

That fault code is likely CS which is a communication error. That panel may have lost programming due to the low battery.

This thread maybe of some help for you.... http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...rm-system.html
 
  #3  
Old 07-14-16, 04:00 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The problem at this point is that the battery is not visable when you open the cabinet door. I see the red and black wires but they run behind the circuit board. I guess that I would have nothing to lose if I just started unscrewing screws to see if I can get the panel out.
 
  #4  
Old 07-14-16, 04:17 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,585
Received 77 Votes on 73 Posts
Yes, the batteries are behind the CPU board: See page 13 of the manual for the SX-V that the system is based on: http://www.alarmhow.net/manuals/UTC/...n%20Manual.pdf
 
  #5  
Old 10-21-17, 08:13 AM
Z
Member
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have an OLD Rollins system (1965-1975) that functioned for years but I now wish it to be gone. The box takes up about a cubic foot or more of space in a closet. I am not a handy type of fellow. I unscrewed the cable from the box to the wall and tried taking the large box off of the wall. A thousand wires came along from a hole in the wall above the box. I used the key to switch through the commands and the indicators continued to light up and even beep or blare. My concern is that there is still live electricity to the unit and I want to cut that off and then remove the box without having live wires extending into my attic. Make sense? Do I need an electrician to remove this dinosaur?
 
  #6  
Old 10-21-17, 06:11 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,585
Received 77 Votes on 73 Posts
If you unplugged and disconnected the AC power plug, did you also unplug and remove the back up battery?
 
  #7  
Old 10-22-17, 06:45 AM
Z
Member
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is that battery located in the box?
 
  #8  
Old 10-22-17, 08:21 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,585
Received 77 Votes on 73 Posts
Normally, yes. Sometimes, with these older systems, the battery _might_ be in another enclosure.
 
  #9  
Old 10-22-17, 10:13 AM
C
Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 1,014
Received 30 Votes on 29 Posts
I have to confess that I worked for Rollins back in that era. What you have is likely an SA720 or SA 770 control box. And yes, those dinosaurs had HUGE control boxes. The backup battery, IIRC, is hidden in the upper rear behind the mother board/RF receiver. You have to take something apart to get at it. It's a lead-acid SLA (Sealed Lead-Acid) battery. Not sure of this after 40+ years, but I think some of those panels had 2 batteries.

Be advised, those panels were plugged into line power, 120VAC. I'm not sure which cable you "unscrewed" ---do you mean a co-axial cable that screws into its connection, or do you mean you disconnected power cables at their screw terminals? (Not recommended (!!) without unplugging it first!) The coax cable is to the RF (wireless) antenna on a big square plastic frame, and has nothing to do with power.

Before anything else, you should identify the power cable--in my branch, we used something like round 3-wire 12-gauge cable that will be bigger than anything else except the coax. Make darned sure it's unplugged before you go disconnecting anything else. Not a good idea to have live 120VAC wires floating bare in the spaghetti tangle of wires and cables.

Did you find and unplug the 120VAC power plug?
 
  #10  
Old 10-22-17, 11:59 AM
Z
Member
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you, you are a genius. I will get back with you after I undertake the search.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: