Setting up paging on a Vista 20p

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-14-16, 06:48 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Setting up paging on a Vista 20p

Need help seeing up paging on a NEW Vista 20p.

I just replaced a Vista 15p in a house we just bought since it was locked out.

NEW Vista 20p & 6160RF installed & working, but I am having trouble getting the paging to work.

I have the central station call options empty. No monitoring yet, but will set it up soon.

I have the pager portion (*160 & up) set up as directed in other posts.

I have the zone list menu (*81) set for List 9 - Pager 1.

I have the report codes NOT set to 00. Do they need to be something specific? I have tried 01 & 10.

I have it set to dial immediately, with no delay.

I have tried a pause before the #, adding the call waiting disable, etc but no call. Actually, I just checked another phone and the panel never appears to even dial out.

It is still not working, so I am missing something.


I am pulling my hair out & want to figure this out. I will even PayPal someone who can assist in getting this working in the next 24 hours.

Any help is appreciated.

Thanks.

Andy
 

Last edited by andysprague; 07-14-16 at 07:31 PM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-15-16, 03:12 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,292
Received 36 Votes on 35 Posts
The report code just needs something in the first digit slot, most people use 10.

You don't need to use the zone list, that's primarily used to limit the specific zones that activate the pager function.

I am assuming that you have verified the presence of dial tone at the alarm terminals, and that the ring & tip are not swapped with the house lines (a common problem in locations that have converted to digital derived phone lines)
 
  #3  
Old 07-15-16, 06:47 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the reply.

I have the report code set to 10.

I removed the zone list since you said it was not needed.

I have confirmed dial tone at the terminals on the panel.

I have tried reversing the phone terminals on the panel, and still get dial tone there, but still no call out. I have checked on alarm on a phone that will show if the line is in use & even picked up an extension to listen for dialing, but nothing.


I must be missing something that is causing to not attempt to dial. Here are the things I can think of that I have set:

*41, *42, *43 & up I have not set, so should all be blank.
*50 set for no delay.
*160 set for my cell #.
*161 is blank.
*162 set for 444 (all alarms & troubles)

Is there anything else that would need set up in a brand new system that was never used for monitoring before?

From what I can tell, the alarm works fine locally & always goes off when the zones are tripped, but just will not dial out. I have to be missing something.

Should it dial if I have a # programmed into *41 & *42, with a fake acct # too, to test & use XXXX + 5 + 1?

I am willing to totally default the system & start over if you can provide the steps needed to get this working.

Any help is appreciated.

Thanks.

Andy
 
  #4  
Old 07-15-16, 09:42 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wow, I figured it out & feel like a complete moron. It was the most basic thing it could have been....

I had the phone line connected to terminals 24 & 25 of the panel, not 23 & 24.

Ugh, so much wasted time on something so simple.

Glad it is working now though.

Thanks for the reply Ron. I appreciate it.
 
  #5  
Old 07-15-16, 04:00 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,292
Received 36 Votes on 35 Posts
Getting the field wiring, including telco, right, is the source of most of the work in getting an alarm up and running. Glad you caught the glitch.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: