disable delay on motion when arming vista20p

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-18-16, 02:19 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 35
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
disable delay on motion when arming vista20p

my motion sensor is in a hallway that is close to the alarm panel. When i'm leaving, i have to walk in front of the hallway and have to wait for the sensor to be in ready state. is it possible to disable the motion sensor when the system is not armed so it's not detecting any motion unless the system is armed in away mode?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-18-16, 04:46 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,230
Received 379 Votes on 356 Posts
No.... not that I know of. Actually a fairly common problem.
I've just told my customers to stand still for a few seconds until it clears.
 
  #3  
Old 07-18-16, 05:08 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,215
Received 32 Votes on 31 Posts
The closest you could get would be to use the custom zone programming to create an interior zone that will "force arm" whether violated or not. To be honest, the programming is enough of a non-intuitive headache, that it's likely to be better to put up with having to stand still for a count of 15 or so.
 
  #4  
Old 07-19-16, 09:26 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 223
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If you stand at the keypad with your back to the motion and your hand on the keys, you should be able to get the motion fault to go away and still be able to type your code in without causing it to fault again.
 
  #5  
Old 07-27-16, 12:14 AM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Costa Rica
Posts: 38
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This is hard to accomplish on a vista20p yet easy on dsc pc1832, I just found out now that I hooked the old vista20p on my parents house.
 
  #6  
Old 07-27-16, 02:29 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,215
Received 32 Votes on 31 Posts
It's one of those Honeywell/Ademco quirks. Nearly every other brand has some form of Force Arm or Vent zone pre-defined; but they don't.
 
  #7  
Old 07-30-16, 08:57 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 35
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks everyone, and sorry for my late reply. For some reason, I didn't get notifications and forgot to check earlier.

I have the envisalink module so if I ever get tired of waiting the few seconds, I'll just arm the system from my phone
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: