Safewatch 3000- stuck in programming mode

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-27-16, 08:24 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Safewatch 3000- stuck in programming mode

Hello,

We recently purchased a new home with a Safewatch 3000 system. I was trying to add a new user code (it's still set for the factory 1234), and I think I have locked myself into the programming mode. I have tried keying in the master code, *99, and random combinations of keys. Nothing seems to work, and now the screen is simply blank with "no AC" on the display. I cannot find a place where anything is plugged into a wall socket, but I have found the locked box and the transmitting device. There is no key anywhere in the closet. Can anybody provide me with additional suggestions?

Thanks!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-28-16, 02:39 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,215
Received 32 Votes on 31 Posts
Eventually the programming mode will time out and the system will go back to normal. I suspect that you may have inadvertently entered one of the menu mode programming areas without having a 6160 keypad to see the prompts.
 
  #3  
Old 07-28-16, 07:18 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you for your help MrRonFL!

About how long can I before the programming mode times out? I finished working on the system about 11:00 last night, and it was still in programming mode this morning at 7:00.

You are correct, I am not able to see the prompts.
 
  #4  
Old 07-28-16, 01:54 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 223
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You could also just power cycle the system by removing a lead to the battery and unplugging the wall transformer and it should power back up out of programming mode.
 
  #5  
Old 07-28-16, 04:36 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,215
Received 32 Votes on 31 Posts
Normally, without any keypress activity, the program mode will time out in about 5 minutes. Hard to tell exactly what you got into that locked it so thoroughly. Power cycle the system, as described above.
 
  #6  
Old 07-28-16, 05:05 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can do. My system did not come with a key, so I have purchased one from Ebay. It will be a few days before it arrives and I can perform the recommended actions, but I will update as soon as I am able.
 
  #7  
Old 08-02-16, 09:00 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The key and power cycle worked, and now I am able to use the system regularly. I am however receiving a "alarm 108" that is sometimes also displayed simply as 108. it does not seem to affect the system but never displayed before I got stuck in programming mode.
 
  #8  
Old 08-03-16, 02:54 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,215
Received 32 Votes on 31 Posts
Installer manual: http://www.nationwidesecuritycorp.co...all-Manual.pdf

In your fumbling around, you must have accidentally created a "zone" numbered between 17 & 24. The trouble "108" is telling you that there is a missing hardwired zone expander to support that zone. The only way to fix this is to buy or borrow a 2-line alpha keypad (6160 or equivalent) so that you can get into zone programming (*56) and delete the false zone you accidentally created.
 
  #9  
Old 08-03-16, 07:42 AM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 44
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Get into installer programming, then enter the following EXACTLY...
*58(screen will show 01)
17 * 00 * 1(screen will show18)
* 00 * 1(screen will show 19)
* 00 * 1(screen will show 20)
* 00 * 1(screen will show 21)
* 00 * 1(screen will show 22)
* 00 * 1(screen will show 23)
* 00 * 1(screen will show 24)
* 00 * 1(screen will show 25)
00 * * *99 will exit you from programming

Do this at your own risk, I've programmed thousands of vista plus series panels( which is really what you have- it's just ADT's version) this way over my career. That being said, I take no responsibility if something happens, you missing a step & getting lost in programming, deleting something by mistake, panel melting down, or the end of the world(😉🙂lol)
 
  #10  
Old 08-04-16, 04:56 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Good news, the world did not end! I also didn't get stuck in programming mode AND I was able to delete the unassigned/ unintentional zone.

I have a follow-up question. How do I remove the 1234 preset code? That was my original intention for getting into programming mode in the first place. I see how to assign each user a code, but I assume that 1234 is not a user code. I don't know how to describe it (master code maybe?) and therefore finding instructions to change it has been difficult.
 
  #11  
Old 08-04-16, 06:17 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,215
Received 32 Votes on 31 Posts
[installer code] + 8 +02 + [new master code]

or you can do

[Master code] + 8 + 02 + [new master code] + [new master code again]

It's actually in the _User_ manual, so they didn't duplicate the information in the installation manual.
 
  #12  
Old 08-05-16, 08:15 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Everything is working great. Thanks to everybody who responded to help me; I am thankful for your knowledge and support!
 
  #13  
Old 08-05-16, 08:58 AM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 44
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Always glad to help. Good luck
 
  #14  
Old 09-03-16, 12:50 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
My system has been working well, but I am now receiving an error 94. I looked it up, and the manual indicates that this is an error with the telephone line, but this system is not monitored. Does anybody have a suggestion for how to remove this error code?
 
  #15  
Old 09-03-16, 04:24 PM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 44
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Go into programming like before, enter *94*, *, *99
 
  #16  
Old 09-03-16, 06:59 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Super easy fix. Thanks for your help!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: