Adding an additional siren to DSC Power PC5010

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-03-16, 11:33 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Adding an additional siren to DSC Power PC5010

I would like to add an additional siren to my DSC Power PC5010. Does anyone know where to contact the additional siren at?



 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-03-16, 11:44 AM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 44
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If you're adding a siren(powered) you connect it to the bell output.
If it's a speaker(not powered) you will need a siren driver connected to the bell output then connect the speaker to the siren driver.
Make sure you figure out the current draw of both sirens
 
  #3  
Old 08-03-16, 04:13 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,676
Received 340 Votes on 318 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

You also need to confirm what is already connected to the bell terminals. If you have fire protection thru that panel your choices may be extremely limited.

Name:  20160802_001306723_iOS_zpszsg2u2xi.jpg~original.jpg
Views: 702
Size:  39.0 KB

Name:  dsc.JPG
Views: 879
Size:  49.3 KB
 
  #4  
Old 08-03-16, 05:00 PM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 44
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Personally I'd use an Elk-101, replace the existing siren with an Mh44 and add another Mh44.
 
  #5  
Old 08-03-16, 07:29 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,676
Received 340 Votes on 318 Posts
I recognize the two channel driver board but not the Mh44. Did you mean the Elk 44 speaker ?
 
  #6  
Old 08-04-16, 05:49 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you for all the reply's.

OK, this is kinda over my head

I guess my first step would be to get a ladder and see what kind of siren I have currently. That way I can figure out the current draw of it. I was just hoping I could buy a siren and connect it to the same place as the existing siren (bell output)?
 
  #7  
Old 08-04-16, 06:23 AM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 44
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yeah, sorry that's our internal part #
 
  #8  
Old 08-04-16, 10:44 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,676
Received 340 Votes on 318 Posts
I was just hoping I could buy a siren and connect it to the same place as the existing siren (bell output)?
Based on the current draw of the existing device.... you could.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: