Phone number programing for DSC 832 5010

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-12-16, 03:04 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Phone number programing for DSC 832 5010

Hello I looked hi and low on the internet for this answer with no luck. Here is what I have been trying but its not working.

I have a DSC 832 / 5010 with the LCD 5501Z key pad. When I try to program the phone numbers I have issues. I start with *8 and the installer code 5010 and then press 301 ( or 302 ) and the display shows 4 option numbers light. The numbers 1,2,3,4 are now on the screen. I can turn them on and off by clicking on the matching number on the keypad. I have tried to just input the phone number and ## to get out. Its just not working and I think its because or related to the 1,2,3,4 .

So I do this sequence *8 5010 301 XXXXXXXXXX ## with the Xs being the phone number.

I know the phone line is a working line because I test it at the panel and get a dial tone.

Any help would be great.
Thanks in advance
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-13-16, 03:30 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,215
Received 32 Votes on 31 Posts
You have to treat the 5501z keypad as if it's a LED model keypad when it comes to programming. See page 22 of the installation manual.


Installation manual: http://www.alarmhow.net/manuals/DSC/...n%20Manual.pdf

Programming worksheets: http://cms.dsc.com/download2.php?t=1&id=13805
 
  #3  
Old 09-13-16, 02:46 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for your response. I think this is the string I need to add to (301)

*8 5010 301 (*4*XXXXXXXXX*6666666666666666666) #

with the first star to enter hex the 4 represents "D" the 2 second dial tone delay the next star exits hex the 9 X's represent the area code and phone number The next * enters hex again and the 6"s = F's to fill in the 32 digits. Im not sure if I need to end with a * as in
(*4*XXXXXXXXX*666666666666666666*)

Am I on the correct path now?
Thanks again for your help.
 
  #4  
Old 09-13-16, 08:31 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,215
Received 32 Votes on 31 Posts
That would work, but really, when entering the phone number, you only need the one F at the end of the number. Hitting # at that point saves everything and ignores everything after the F.
 
  #5  
Old 09-14-16, 04:42 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you for your help. I seem to be at a stumbling block. I installed this system 13 years ago and never had it hooked to the phones. I thought all I would have to do was hook the phone lines to the unit with the Red to the Ring and Green to the TIP then from the R1 and T1 back to the house. Add my phone number to the section 301, in 310 make the acct# 1111 . In 320 I filled the alarm codes with 11, Field 360 I set to 05 pager format, and field 380 turned 1 communications enabled. 015 7 & 8 on. It does not show any trouble when I unhook the phone lines like it does if I unhook the bell. I have dial tone at RING and TIP when I place a test phone on the terminals. I feel as if when I set the system up and had no phone lines hooked up the system it never enabled the phone section. I wonder if now that I have the phone lines in place if I'm supposed to enter section 902 and let the system search for all modules? I wanted to get all this working before I install a escort 5580 module. I'm very sorry taking so much of your time, I really tried to do it myself but after about 20 hours of reading and not getting the end result I come begging for help. Thanks again.
 
  #6  
Old 09-14-16, 05:59 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,215
Received 32 Votes on 31 Posts
There is a default time delay (3 minutes) before the loss of phone line registers (to account for the fact that phone lines do lose dial tone briefly, from time to time).
 
  #7  
Old 09-14-16, 07:06 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok That worked. Waited after disconnecting the phone line and it did set a trouble code. I will have to review all my numbers. Is it possible that I may have to place pauses between the numbers its dialing? Our home phone is thru the cable company's modem.
 
  #8  
Old 09-15-16, 03:26 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,215
Received 32 Votes on 31 Posts
Shouldn't need pauses. Does you local dialing rules require the area code?
 
  #9  
Old 09-15-16, 04:45 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes it does require the area code but not a 1. Just area code followed by the phone number. With the cable phone we can see calls placed and received. It never places a call when the alarm goes off as far as te cable phone log shows. Should I add anything after the phone number? I read a post that maybe I should add *555*#. the example showed *8 5010 *4* XXXXXXXXXX *555*# .
 
  #10  
Old 09-15-16, 04:53 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Oh we rechecked the phone log again and it did dial my phone. It called the phone 4 times in 0 seconds like it was to fast. My cell phone didnt get any calls.
 
  #11  
Old 09-15-16, 02:22 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Mr Ron Thank you so much for everything you have helped me greatly. I did the *8 5010 *4* XXXXXXXXXX *555*# and it worked. The alarm rang my cell phone of course it didnt say anything just called me from the house phone. Thanks again.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: