Paradox Magellan Spectra SP5500 power troubles


  #1  
Old 12-18-16, 08:22 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Paradox Magellan Spectra SP5500 power troubles

Hi,

This week my system lit up with the TBL button along with the #2. After checking the manual, it specified this was a "power trouble" notification. One day later the alarm system completely shut off. I replaced the battery backup hoping it would fix the problem but the system is still off.

Anyone know how I can get it to turn back on??

Thanks for your time.
 
  #2  
Old 12-18-16, 05:29 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,993
Received 132 Votes on 123 Posts
Have you checked the 16VAC transformer power? The symptoms described fits with AC power failure followed by the battery running down. Most modern systems will not boot up on just battery power; they need the AC power, first.
 
  #3  
Old 12-18-16, 05:35 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi MrRonFL,

Thanks for your reply. I'm a bit of a newbie to this stuff, but do you mean the connection to the Electrical Panel? If that is so, I haven't checked but will do. If that is the problem, do I have to replace the AC power plug or just unplug/re-plug it?
 
  #4  
Old 12-19-16, 02:14 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,993
Received 132 Votes on 123 Posts
Generally, when one of those wall plug transformers fails, they are toast, and have to be replaced. You can try the unplug and replug thing, sometimes, with years of sitting in the same outlet, the outlet itself gets a little loose and sloppy.
 
  #5  
Old 12-24-16, 09:48 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi MrRonFL,

I'm not sure what I'm looking for, is*the*transformer power supposed to be located at the panel?

Here is my panel:

Name:  WP_20161224_11_10_38_Pro.jpg
Views: 736
Size:  34.1 KB
 
  #6  
Old 12-24-16, 10:07 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,993
Received 132 Votes on 123 Posts
It will be plugged into a standard electrical outlet. Sometimes they put them in out of the way places like utility rooms, or just inside the attic access; or it may simply be behind a piece of furniture.

It will look like this example, typically: www.oregon-electronics.com Arduino and led light strips :: Power :: AC/DC POWER ADAPDTERS :: CLASS 2 TRANSFORMER/16V AC-40V A
 
  #7  
Old 12-24-16, 10:29 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
ok thanks, I'll look for it

Merry Christmas!
 
  #8  
Old 12-26-16, 08:44 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi MyRonFL,

I found the plug and fixed it! Thanks for all your help
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: