No AC Safewatch pro 2000 or 3000


  #1  
Old 12-28-16, 12:00 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No AC Safewatch pro 2000 or 3000

Yesterday I went through the process to reset the installer and master passwords in my system (power down/power up)

All got reset fine but when I was reconnecting the battery it sparked. Now the panel displays No AC.

I checked and have 18V coming from the transformer to the panel.

Not sure what else to check.

I said Safewatch Pro 2000/3000 because the panel has a tag that indicates it is a 2000 (savs20adt-1) but the keypad says Safewatch pro 3000.
 
  #2  
Old 12-28-16, 12:08 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,057
Received 1,505 Votes on 1,393 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

So the panel is running on AC but says no AC ?
 
  #3  
Old 12-28-16, 01:49 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That would seem to be the case. I have ~18 V AC on the panel but the keypad says No AC
 
  #4  
Old 12-28-16, 03:02 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,971
Received 128 Votes on 119 Posts
You may have connected the battery in reverse polarity. Power the system down, both battery and AC. Leave it off for few and reconnect it.

A Safewatch 2000 (Vista 20se), or a Safewatch 3000 (Vista 20p); has a battery fuse near the top of the board that you should check. Oherwise, these have a solid state protection in the power supply on the main board, that a power cycle should reset.

If that doesn't fix it, you may have zapped it hard enough that the only solution is a replacement motherboard.
 
  #5  
Old 12-29-16, 06:33 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I am confident that I did not reverse the polarity as I only disconnected the negative on the battery. I checked the fuse in the board and it is good.
When I disconnect and reconnect.. does the order matter.. AC first then batt, reconnect batt first then AC...
 
  #6  
Old 12-29-16, 04:59 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,971
Received 128 Votes on 119 Posts
Honestly, the order doesn't really matter with a Vista clone. Most people do AC first, then the battery.
 
  #7  
Old 01-03-17, 07:23 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Found the issue.. I was still in programming mode.
 
  #8  
Old 01-04-17, 10:32 AM
C
Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 1,090
Received 43 Votes on 40 Posts
Thanks for posting back to let us know.
 
  #9  
Old 01-04-17, 02:35 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,971
Received 128 Votes on 119 Posts
It should have occurred to me to ask if you had exited programming mode. That little mistake is far more common that you might think...
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: