Display or Delete User Codes on Ademco System?

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-18-17, 01:59 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Display or Delete User Codes on Ademco System?

I am familiar with using my master code to add/delete users, change parameters, etc.

My question is this: Is there a way to get the system to display all existing users, display the user code for a given user number, or a way to delete all user codes below (lower in authority than) the master code without having to do every user number individually?

If I'm overlooking this in the manual, I apologize but I haven't found it anywhere in the manual or on the internet. Thanks in advance for your help.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-18-17, 08:35 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,978
Likes Received: 6
Short of using the downloader software; no, there is no way to view the user code slots, or delete them en-mass.
 
  #3  
Old 02-19-17, 05:04 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Thanks! I was afraid that was the answer. So, 3 questions:

1) Is the software available to mere mortals?

2) If so, does it play well with Windows 7 and/or 10?

3) Assuming you have the software running, can you connect to the panel through a local network - as in on the same network/router that the panel is on?
 
  #4  
Old 02-19-17, 09:17 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,978
Likes Received: 6
Here's the webpage for the Compass software with the specs and hardware requirements: https://www.security.honeywell.com/h...are/21646.html

The software has a bit of a learning curve, which is why I often tell people (truthfully) that it was really intended for installers that setup multiple similar systems. For a DIY, it's usually more hassle than it's worth.
http://library.ademconet.com/MWT/fs2...User-Guide.PDF

There's quite a few sites that make it available for download. To make the direct connection requires an additional connection module.
 
  #5  
Old 02-20-17, 06:30 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 6
"To make the direct connection requires an additional connection module"

Is this a hardware or software module?
 
  #6  
Old 02-20-17, 04:23 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,978
Likes Received: 6
I did say it's a bit of a hassle. For a 20p, you have to essentially make an interface: http://library.ademconet.com/MWT/fs2/0/5567.pdf

The alternative is to dial into the thing via a land line.
 
  #7  
Old 02-27-17, 08:18 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Sorry for the delayed response...

Oh, well... Was hoping I'd be able to connect to it over my LAN and see what user slots were being used. You've convinced me that it will be easier to just manually delete the users and re-enter, even though I have 2 to deal with. May see what the monitoring folks would charge me to do that.

I very much appreciate your help (and your patience).
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes