Vista 20P Problem

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-04-17, 11:50 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Eastern Ohio
Posts: 87
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Vista 20P Problem

I had a wireless door sensor go bad so I was trying to delete the sesnor and add the new one I just purchased. I know you enter a zero in the sensor loop to delete it but I did something wrong on the serial number screen. Now I cannot continue with the programming because the screen will now only say "Field?" and will not go any further. Only way I can get out of it is to exit (99). If I try to go back to programming it always says "Field?" When it goes back to the "Disarmed ready to arm" screen there is a "1" in the upper left hand corner. Anyone know how I can get out of this? Thank You
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-04-17, 06:11 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Eastern Ohio
Posts: 87
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I eventually got almost everything straightened out and the new sensor programmed. The only issue remaining is when it goes back to the "Disarmed ready to arm" screen there is a "1" in the upper left hand corner. What is the 1 for?
 
  #3  
Old 03-05-17, 11:45 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,165
Received 25 Votes on 24 Posts
Somehow, in your programming goof up, you probably assigned one or more zones to another partition. That "1" is the partition indicator. Double check your zone programming and make sure that none of the zones are assigned to more than partition 1.

If the zones are all working, it doesn't actually _hurt_ anything; it's just confusing for some users.
 
  #4  
Old 03-06-17, 04:22 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Eastern Ohio
Posts: 87
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank You, I went thru all the zones and they are all saying partition 1. I must have screwed something else up.
 
  #5  
Old 03-06-17, 04:51 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Eastern Ohio
Posts: 87
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Got it. *198 Thank You, Frank
 
  #6  
Old 03-07-17, 06:16 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 223
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, a 1 in field *198 will display the partition number the keypad is currently active on.

If you do end up using partitions and want to give the partitions names instead of the generic numbers, you can create custom words (Home, Garage, etc) through the *82 Alpha Descriptor programming. Custom word 11 will be the name for partition 1, custom word 12 would be for partition 2 and custom word 13 would be for the common lobby partition.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: