NX-8v2 programming problem


  #1  
Old 09-21-17, 11:18 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: US
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
NX-8v2 programming problem

Hello all,

I'm having a problem trying to change the account code in Location 1 for Phone 1 and Location 7 for Phone 2. I am able to change the account code, but the problem is when it dials Police Dispatch - they see the old account number, and not the new one I just change it to.

As any experienced this problem before, and is this a programming issue? Because I did change the Account Code for another board and it went straight to the Police Dispatch with no problem. This board seems locked are something. Any help is appreciated.

Thanks,
 
  #2  
Old 09-21-17, 04:04 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,630
Received 322 Upvotes on 297 Posts
What were the keystrokes you entered to change the account code?
 
  #3  
Old 09-22-17, 03:09 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: US
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
*8, default programming code 9,7,1,3, device address 0#, location 1#, and then the account code has 6 numbers. Then * again to save it. Then I exit out and look at it again to see it is saved...I did the same for location 7 and when I tested the panic button- which is to dial the police dispatch- the police still see the old account code number. I'm not sure why isn't working, because I did this previously with another board and it worked fine...
 
  #4  
Old 09-22-17, 04:59 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,630
Received 322 Upvotes on 297 Posts
If you see the new account code when you view the programming location, then that's the one that that the panel will transmit. I have a funny feeling that the problem isn't at your end of the wire.
 
  #5  
Old 09-26-17, 09:51 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: US
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks MrRonFL! I will look into this further, and check the settings with the receiver.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: