Add Camera to ADT Pulse

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-04-17, 03:53 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Escambia
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Add Camera to ADT Pulse

Hello! I purchased a OC810 outdoor camera to add to my ADT-Pulse system. I know how to login....go to system....add device (With it physically connected).....set name and speed....disconnect....reboot....and the live camera works GREAT!

Problem is it wont record video?? When I set it to, it does nothing. When I manually click record video, it says recording will begin in a few seconds, but nothing happens? My ADT installed cameras already installed, work perfectly,

What do I do if it works perfectly "live" viewing,...But, just won't capture video?

Thanks in advance!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-04-17, 05:15 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,591
Received 77 Votes on 73 Posts
Since it's a cloud storage system, the recording application probably has to have that camera added to their list of recording streams.
 
  #3  
Old 11-04-17, 06:25 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Escambia
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Must have ADT add?

So, looks like my "do it yourself" thing backfired. I guess that means I still have to have ADT add it in their system...not just in my local alarm system.
 
  #4  
Old 11-05-17, 11:50 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,591
Received 77 Votes on 73 Posts
If you don't have admin privileges on the view/record software, then yes, the ball is back in your vendor's court.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: