ADT Safewatch Quickconnect - no Master Code

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-04-17, 02:20 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Question ADT Safewatch Quickconnect - no Master Code

Hi all, Thanks for being here to help! I bought a house a couple years ago with a disconnected ADT system; Safewatch Quickconnect. I was never given the Master Code and I would like to tinker some. I have had to replace a couple sensor batteries, as my wife and I enjoy having the door chimes, etc. remain active. Now I have two sensor faults that I am not able to reset, as I believe I need the master code --> off to reset this. Is there any way to force a new code, or to reset to a factory default and then input the code? Over the weekend, we had the master panel start emitting a rapid beep until I hit * and * again to view faults. I'm not quite sure what the best fix is.

I confess, I've only just downloaded the manual and I'm beginning to look through, but I have not found what looks like a good answer yet... I'm not super well-versed here. Any help, tips, and tricks are appreciated! I'll keep digging on my end anyhow.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-04-17, 04:31 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,772
You can set a new master code with the installer code. The default ADT is pretty commonly known, but they fuss if we post it on this forum. Just websearch using the phrase: "ADT default installer code"

Installer manual (It's a modified Honeywell Lynx model): http://library.ademconet.com/MWT/fs2/6/3139.pdf
or it might be an older model: http://library.ademconet.com/MWT/fs2/4/3122.pdf

Once you have the installer code, enter the following:

Installer Code + [CODE key] + [02] + desired 4-digit Master Code

Do this in one smooth entry. If you delay more than a couple of seconds between keystrokes, the new code will not take.
 
  #3  
Old 12-05-17, 12:16 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 3
I'll try this tonight - Thank you!
 
  #4  
Old 12-06-17, 06:57 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 3
I think you gave me what I needed, Mr Ron! Thank you! I was able to reset my faults and clear the system. I now have error code 103 Check LngRng Radio. Seems to me this has to be the cell to call monitoring station. It's an older system and I doubt it would still be usable, especially as I don't have it subscribed anywhere, but I also doubt the tech can connect to modern towers. I read on other threads that some people set it to call themselves, which is great... Getting to the question, how feasible is it (and cost-effective) for me to replace the radio/ cell unit myself if I should choose to do so?

If I don't do so, can I disable it so the error code goes away?
 
  #5  
Old 12-06-17, 05:26 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,772
It's easy enough to disable and remove the cellular communicator. There are 3rd party vendors that will work with DIY to configure an Alarmnet radio; but for now, you can unplug the radio unit from it's connector on the main board; and then going into programming and entering *55 0 to disable the system looking for the radio.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes