Need help with Moose z1100 Alarm System

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-12-18, 03:16 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: usa
Posts: 15
Unhappy Need help with Moose z1100 Alarm System

Today my PAC would not work. Cannot disarm the alarm.

It's a Moose z1100 box with a z1100R panel.

I've searched all extensively for all possible solutions and it seems I need to turn it off and turn it on again while enabling the program switch. I see a tiny blue thingy on the right side that could be it [PROG. SW.] but it's tiny and inaccessible and not clear how to enable it. I've searched for images and videos of it being enabled and found nothing. If that's it, I need another method of reprogramming it. I tried turning the alarm off and disconnecting the battery—didnt help.

Power light is steady. Ready light is flashing.

I know I reprogrammed it a few years ago but I never had to do anything with this tiny switch. (Fairly tech savvy usually).

Please help! Thank you for your prompt advice.
 
Attached Images  

Last edited by modnart; 02-12-18 at 03:42 PM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-12-18, 03:44 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,709
Those switches are seriously old school. In essence it's like a safety pin. You hook the straight bit of wire under the metal hook to engage it, and release it when you are done with programming mode.

I assume that you have the manual?
 
  #3  
Old 02-12-18, 03:47 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: usa
Posts: 15
Thanks. I have the manuals and I see the switch but it's too tiny, hard to see the wires and literally, inaccessible to me.

Any alternatives?
 
  #4  
Old 02-12-18, 04:12 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,709
I've been known to use the tip of the spike on a ball point pen cap to manipulate those switches (I've got largish hands). You can do it with the tip of a small screwdriver if you have fairly steady hands.

There's not really a shortcut around this.
 
  #5  
Old 02-12-18, 04:46 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: usa
Posts: 15
Thanks again Ron but I literally can't see it! Its too darn small and hard to access.
 
  #6  
Old 02-12-18, 05:25 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: usa
Posts: 15
OK i was able to close the switch and went through this procedure:
To reset the User Code on the Z1100 when the Programming Code is unknown, first reset the Programming Code using the following procedure:
To reset the User Code on the Z1100 when the Programming Code is unknown, first reset the Programming Code using the following procedure:

Note: Refer to Moose FAQ's for location of power and programming switches.

1. Slide Power Switch DOWN to OFF
2. CLOSE Programming Switch
3. Slide Power UP to ON (4 beeps, no keypad lights)
4. Press 0 (3 beeps)
5. Press 0, 1, 8
6. Press 1, 5, 3, #
7. Press 1, 3, 5, #
8. Press 1, 0, 1, * (note: ends in *, not #)
9. Slide Power Switch DOWN to OFF
10. OPEN Programming Switch
11. Slide Power Switch UP to ON
The Programming Code should now be 98765 (Factory Default).

Doesn't work. Still cannot disarm!
 
  #7  
Old 02-13-18, 02:23 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,709
Now you use the programming code to set the user code. The programming code cannot arm/disarm.
 
  #8  
Old 02-13-18, 09:50 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: usa
Posts: 15
Dont I have to disarm before resetting the user code?
 
  #9  
Old 02-13-18, 02:26 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: usa
Posts: 15
I've tried everything. Searched the forums and tried everything.

Can't reset the PAC because I can't disarm the system!
Whatever I do it reverts to Power light is steady green.
Ready light is flashing green. Armed is red.

My PAC doesn't work. Default PAC doesn't work.
How do I disarm?
 
  #10  
Old 02-13-18, 06:22 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,709
While you still have it forced into program mode with the program switch. Use the user code programming instructions in section 2.9.4 in your manual, but since you jumped into programming with the switch, skip step 1, and just do steps 2-7. Once you exit programming again, the new code should work.

Don't forget that leading and trailing zeros have meaning, and are required.

Your system was configured to power up armed if it was powered down armed.
 
  #11  
Old 02-14-18, 11:32 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: usa
Posts: 15
Unhappy

Doesn't it need to be disarmed first?
It is not in programming mode now (programming switch open).
I have tried 3 different programming modes (from searching these forums) and nothing changes. Well, it changes momentarily and then goes back to this same state.
See attached. Ready light is flashing.
CAN NOT DISARM!

I will appreciate step-by-step instructions for this—system I.
 
Attached Images  
  #12  
Old 02-14-18, 12:29 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: usa
Posts: 15
When I try to restore to factory settings (section 2.9.5 in manual)
I get to entering "009 (bootstrap address) no leds should be on, if they are press * then start again"

but All Leds are on! Starting again doesn't help.

What now?
 
  #13  
Old 02-14-18, 12:41 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: US
Posts: 323
I've had to do what you are trying to do, but it was 20-25 years ago. IIRC, I powered the system up in program mode. In my case I needed to disarm, but also needed to preserve the existing codes (Weekend manager in a wreck and no other managers in town). I programmed a zone as keyswitch, powered up normal and disarmed the panel.

Hope this helps.
 
  #14  
Old 02-14-18, 01:24 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: usa
Posts: 15
Thanks ThisOldMan but I have no idea what you're are saying!
I need to disarm too, and preserve the existing codes
How do I program a zone as keyswitch? I'd like to power up normal and disarm the panel as you have!
 
  #15  
Old 02-14-18, 02:38 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,709
If you have already forced the system into default, it's too late. Now you have the situation where _everything_ has to be reconfigured from scratch.

Given that you are having great difficulty following the instructions in the manual (which are pretty much step by step), I would strongly recommend you bring in a professional to your site.

It is not beyond possibility that the eeprom in this unit has failed, or is failing, which is why you lost the code response in the first place, after all, this hardware is 20+ years old.
 
  #16  
Old 02-15-18, 10:02 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: usa
Posts: 15
Thanks MrRonFL

I don't have difficulty following instructions. None of the step-by-step procedures change the situation!

What is eeprom?
 
  #17  
Old 02-15-18, 10:07 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: usa
Posts: 15
The battery was replaced less than 2 years ago. Could it need to be replaced so soon and cause this problem?
 
  #18  
Old 02-15-18, 03:46 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,709
The Electronically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory, is where all of the non-firmware programming settings reside. It is a non-volatile memory, so powering down doesn't change your settings and system status; but with age, the device can start to break down, and the memory sectors that hold specific instructions can become unreachable. Basically, the silicon becomes senile.

The issue that you are having is not an unknown failure mode for these old Moose panels.
 
  #19  
Old 02-16-18, 08:55 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: usa
Posts: 15
So I should assume that the z1100 cannot be restored?

Not in a position to replace the system at this time. I need a deterrent to protect our home.

If there is any hope of restoring it, I will appreciate advice from anyone in this forum.

@ThisOldMan please tell me the procedure you used in your similar situation.
 
  #20  
Old 02-16-18, 02:29 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,709
If you have followed the steps, as published in the manual, to set a new user code and that new code does not disarm the system, then the only thing remaining is hardware failure.

There's no sneaky technician "back door".
 
  #21  
Old 02-17-18, 03:44 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: US
Posts: 323
As I said, it was 20-25 years ago. This is for a Z1100 as pictured in Post #1 -- NOT for a Z1100 System II or a Z1100e.
  1. Power the panel down.
  2. Close the program switch.
  3. Power the panel up.
  4. Make note of programming for a zone.
  5. Reprogram that zone as a Keyswitch Zone.
  6. Power the panel down.
  7. Open the program switch.
  8. Power the panel up.
  9. Short/Open the programmed to disarm the system.
  10. Repeat Steps 1 thru 3
  11. Restore the original program ing to your keyswitch zone.
  12. Repeat steps 6 thru 8.
 
  #22  
Old 02-19-18, 09:30 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: usa
Posts: 15
Thanks ThisOldMan. Following your instruction:
  1. Power the panel down.
  2. Close the program switch.
  3. Power the panel up.
    ALL LIGHTS ARE OFF. After a while, a long beep sounds
  4. Make note of programming for a zone.
    HOW DO I DO THAT? NO LIGHTS ARE ON.
  5. Reprogram that zone as a Keyswitch Zone.
    HOW DO I DO THAT?
 

Last edited by modnart; 02-19-18 at 11:31 AM.
  #23  
Old 02-20-18, 09:16 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: US
Posts: 323
Read the instructions in the program manual.
 
  #24  
Old 02-20-18, 09:19 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: usa
Posts: 15
I have. I don't see instructions for what you are describing.
I will appreciate your step-by-step help.

Reminder: I cannot disarm. I've tried reprogramming per the manual and it responds to a point
then returns to the present state shown.
Thank you for your help…
 
  #25  
Old 02-20-18, 06:31 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,709
Again, based on the information supplied: The part of the system that holds the user code in data storage seems to be failing, and is not accepting a code change. Based on the reported behavior, your system cannot be recovered.
 
  #26  
Old 02-21-18, 10:02 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: US
Posts: 323
No LEDs lit is normal when you first enter programming.
Manual is here. Start reading on Page 12 Section 3.3. For keyswitch programming see Appendix B on Page 27.

If this doesn't work the panel is probably zorched (fried - toast - trashed - FUBAR). As MrRonFl wrote, it could be the EEPROM. Or it could be the keypad.
 
  #27  
Old 02-23-18, 04:50 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: usa
Posts: 15
Forgive me, I am a layperson homeowner. I do know some programming—for web applications. Bear with me as I may need clear instructions.

If I program a zone as a Keyswitch Zone
you then say:
"9. Short/Open the programmed to disarm the system."
There seems to be a word missing. The programmed what? Short/open?
Will I need a key?
 
  #28  
Old 02-25-18, 02:07 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: US
Posts: 323
Since a zone is what you program for a keyswitch, you Open or Close the zone. This can be done at the panel by shorting the appropriate Zone terminal to a Common Terminal (2, 5, 8 or 11). I don't remember if the input is supposed to be Maintained or Momentary, but I would guess Momentary. Open would be to remove the Zone wire.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes