Simon 2 sensor replacement?


  #1  
Old 06-02-18, 08:11 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Eastern CT
Posts: 182
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Simon 2 sensor replacement?

Yes, I'm still using an old Simon 2 from the early aughts. Up until a few months ago it was working fine. However, one window sensor keeps false alarming in the middle of the night. I have tried installing a new battery and checked that the window is closed properly, etc. but it keeps happening on same sensor. I can't find anyone selling sensors specifically for Simon 2 (even used) but have seen a couple of posts that suggest a Simon 3 sensor would work. Does anyone know if this is true or knows of a place that might sell used Simon 2 sensors? The system was originally installed by ADT and we have since not renewed the contract and just use the system as a basic break in alarm. Another alternative might be to swap with a sensor from an upstairs window and then bypass that sensor. If I can figure out how to program a bypass...
 
  #2  
Old 06-02-18, 11:50 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,631
Received 250 Likes on 229 Posts
The current generation of Interlogix transmitters will work just fine with a Simon 2.

https://www.interlogix.com/intrusion...reless-sensing
 
  #3  
Old 06-03-18, 05:21 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Eastern CT
Posts: 182
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Thanks very much Mr. Ron.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: