Check 114 relay module, Vista (stumped)


  #1  
Old 06-15-18, 04:46 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 156
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
Check 114 relay module, Vista (stumped)

I took over a Protection One vista system today, replaced the GSM that was on it because the old one was fried, and replaced the PROM chip so that it'd be compatible with TC. It has two keypads, one being an alpha and the other being a 6150RF. Everything works perfectly fine, no zone troubles, central station receives signal, total connect works, but i keep getting a "check 114 relay module" on the keypads and I can't figure out what the problem is. Anyone come across this before?
 
  #2  
Old 06-15-18, 06:45 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 1,184
Received 65 Likes on 60 Posts
I think Protection One has more than one model of Vista panel, but you seem to have the Vista-20P equivalent. Use the Vista-20P Installation Manual,
If you haven’t already, download the Installation manual:
http://www.alarmhawaii.com/Alarm%20Vista%2015,20.pdf

and look on page 2-10, “Connecting Relay Modules”.

“Check 114 Relay Module” indicates that your relay module at Address 14 is missing (or lost connection) or some such trouble. Address 14 would normally be a 3rd relay module, or it might be that you have at least 3 combo hardwired zone expanders with relays (4229’s). Apparently your system has a lot of home control built into it?

In any case, Your control panel (the Vista-20P) thinks the one at Address 14 is missing--it’s not hearing from it.

The fact that you're not having any zone troubles makes me think it's a 4204 module.
 
  #3  
Old 06-15-18, 08:05 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 156
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
Thanks for the info

Thanks, Iím going back to troubleshoot Monday so Iíll check that out. The homeowners are just now moving in so they know nothing about the system but their understanding is that it hasnít been used in several years.
 
  #4  
Old 06-16-18, 10:27 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,631
Received 250 Likes on 229 Posts
Another possibility, is that someone has programmed an output function that is looking for a relay module that doesn't exist.
 
  #5  
Old 06-16-18, 01:07 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 156
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
Ron, this is actually what I was thinking. I spent an hour looking all over the house for some sort of expansion module but never found anything. This may be a dumb question, as i don't have a ton of experience programming Vistas, but where in programming would i look and how would I remove that from programming, assuming that's what it turns out to be?
 
  #6  
Old 06-16-18, 02:56 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,631
Received 250 Likes on 229 Posts
That would be in the *79 and *80 programming menus.
 
  #7  
Old 06-20-18, 02:53 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 156
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
Problem solved! Thanks for the responses. Someone, i guess from Protection One, had programmed some outputs in *79. I thought i had looked all the way through but for some reason i thought it just went 1-4.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: