Vista 10SE and 5834-4 Remote


  #1  
Old 06-22-18, 05:12 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Vista 10SE and 5834-4 Remote

I am trying to program the 5834-4 Keyfob(I purchased two) with my Vista 10SE System. I have the Keypad 6128RF and a 6160. I was told that I can program the Remotes Locally to the 6128RF so that it doesn't take a Zone in the panel, is this true and what is the procedure? I would like to save my last 8 available wireless Zones I have left. If I can't program them locally to the controller can I only use 3 of the 4 buttons on the remote(not use panic)?

What Security mode would I use on the keyfob(low or high security)?
 
  #2  
Old 06-23-18, 09:20 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,633
Received 250 Likes on 229 Posts
It's a fair number of steps. Do you have the installer manual for the 6128RF?

https://library.ademconet.com/MWT/fs...ions-(New).PDF

As far as the security mode, stay with the low security mode. For what you are trying to do, there is no significant benefit to use Hi mode.
 
  #3  
Old 06-24-18, 08:34 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
I followed the steps, but when I get to pressing 8 on the controller nothing happens.
 
  #4  
Old 06-25-18, 05:07 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,633
Received 250 Likes on 229 Posts
Are you removing power from the keypad, and restoring it before pressing 1 + 3 to enter program mode?
 
  #5  
Old 07-02-18, 09:59 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Yes, I unplugged the connector from the keypad temporarily, and reconnected it, I hit the 1 + 3 and I am in programming mode with --oo flashing.
 
  #6  
Old 07-02-18, 04:59 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,633
Received 250 Likes on 229 Posts
Missed a line on the chart in the manual. Vista 10se does not allow the local wireless key option with this keypad. You _have_ to enroll them as zones.
 
  #7  
Old 07-09-18, 10:44 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
No problem, I just programmed them as zones (I didn't use the panics) so it only used 6 zones for two. It was weird that I didn't have to program the user code for each remote.
 
  #8  
Old 07-09-18, 05:12 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,633
Received 250 Likes on 229 Posts
The older SE model panels didn't require linking the remotes to a user code.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: