Add Strobe Light to Networx NX-6v2


  #1  
Old 09-19-18, 08:56 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Add Strobe Light to Networx NX-6v2

I have an existing Networx NX-6v2 based system that works great. It currently has a smaller interior siren connected to the Bell +/- terminals. I would like to add a strobe light to the system such that when the siren is going off, the strobe light also flashes (mounted outside for visibility). I would also like to add an exteriror siren that is significantly louder. I haven't bought an exterior siren yet or any other parts, except I do have a strobe from Seco SL-1301-BAQ/C with following specs:Operating Voltage9~12 VDCCurrent Draw (Max.)70~350mA
Found on http://www.seco-larm.com/image/data/...xAQ_150819.pdf

Then my control panel manual:
https://static.interlogix.com/librar...n%20Manual.pdf

So success in this mini project is to wire the strobe into the system so it goes off with siren and then also add an external siren, meaning 3 devices go off simultaneously (existing internal siren, new strobe, new exterior siren). I can handle running the wires, mounting, etc. but I'm not clear on what relays are needed, if any, and where the wires should be connected to NX-6v2 control panel...what programming needed, if any. And, then need recommendations on exterior siren. Thanks for help in advance.
 
  #2  
Old 09-19-18, 03:41 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,627
Received 321 Upvotes on 296 Posts
The trick with NX panels, is that their default configuration uses a speaker instead of a 12v siren, so that's the first thing that you need to determine.

Generally, to handle the current draw for a strobe and an additional siren, you will probably end up using the output programming to trigger an add-on relay, to power these new devices from the aux power output. It's not hugely complicated to do, but there is a little bit of a learning curve.

I am assuming that you already have the installer code?
 
  #3  
Old 09-20-18, 06:43 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thank you for reply. Yes, I believe I have installer code. I think I could learn...maybe just need a few pointers and recommendations on the specific hardware. Appreciate any insight.
 
  #4  
Old 09-20-18, 04:51 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,627
Received 321 Upvotes on 296 Posts
I prefer sealed relays like the PAM-2 (http://www.ap-c.com/assets/pdf/produ...PAM_Series.pdf) for doing things like this. They are compact, inexpensive, and fairly rugged. There are a couple of other brands, like System Sensor, that make essentially the same devices.

Add up the current of your strobe and additional siren, because you don't want to exceed the Aux power output limits on the alarm control board; and you might need to install a larger battery to give the system a little balance.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: