Need address / baudrate from camera

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-07-19, 01:36 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Unhappy Need address / baudrate from camera

I am new to POE Ip cameras I have PTZ dome camera hooked up through video balun when i plug camera in it will pan and tilt but does not show the important info i need to setup camera and dvr to comunicate properly.

aynone know how i can get camera to display this address / baudrate protocol info on intial start up of the camera
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-07-19, 02:09 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,144
Upvotes: 0
Received 24 Votes on 23 Posts
Brand and model needed. These things all vary wildly from brand and model.

There's not really a standard.
 
  #3  
Old 05-07-19, 03:20 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Secuplug

Model Number SP-PHD54FDM55OAP
 
  #4  
Old 05-07-19, 03:39 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,966
Received 267 Votes on 250 Posts
Secuplug appears to be a Chinese company with no website or any technical information supplied. I can't find any mention of the camera model you posted. The only thing I did find was Ispyconnect offers free video software that may be beneficial.

Ispyconnect
 
  #5  
Old 05-07-19, 03:45 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yeah i saw that but would still have to be connected to the intert for it to get the info from camera i need

Thank you for your help
 
  #6  
Old 05-07-19, 03:49 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,966
Received 267 Votes on 250 Posts
An agent would be a program on your computer. Your computer and that camera would need to be plugged into the same router. When you open the agent and scan for cameras..... yours should appear. The IP will be listed. Usually you can enter that IP directly and the camera will open to a page that would say admin and ask for a password. It would be a default password that you then must change to your own. Unfortunately with that camera..... the user cannot be changed from admin.

Actually if you have access to your routers information..... you can see the camera there too. No agent needed to access it.
 
  #7  
Old 05-07-19, 04:43 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you for your help, I have been reading that dome can be taken apart and DIP switches for setting of camera can be found for baudrate and Address to communicate with DVR propely not sure if i am going to take it apart
 
  #8  
Old 05-07-19, 05:32 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,966
Received 267 Votes on 250 Posts
The only info I had come across with those domes in general is that the covers were hard to get off. Typically there are three screws holding it on. I haven't found that camera so I haven't seen a picture of it. You really need the default info from the manufacturer as it will contain the default password. Without that you can't do any reprogramming.
 
  #9  
Old 05-07-19, 06:43 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I will keep searching and reading and try to figure it out in the instructions that come with camera user name is admin ( No password )
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: