security system vs phone help

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-23-19, 04:53 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 79
security system vs phone help

We cancelled our alarm monitoring 13 years ago. Yesterday it came back to life and the siren went off and the only way to shut if off was to cut the power. After disconnecting the siren we noticed the phones had no dial tone. Is this a DIY fix or should I call a pro?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-23-19, 05:02 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,501
Likes Received: 103
It can be a DIY repair. We need to know what you have there.
A picture of the alarm board would be helpful..... How-to-insert-pictures.
 
  #3  
Old 05-23-19, 05:40 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 79
pics of the wiring and wiring diagram below (voxcom)

Name:  a1.jpg
Views: 50
Size:  109.9 KB

Name:  a2.jpg
Views: 44
Size:  99.9 KB

Name:  a3.jpg
Views: 51
Size:  91.3 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 05-23-19 at 06:18 PM. Reason: resized pictures/added one
  #4  
Old 05-23-19, 06:19 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,501
Likes Received: 103
I added the last picture. That plug I circled is the alarm phone line and is not connected.
 
  #5  
Old 05-23-19, 06:56 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 79
Pretty sure that has been like that for years. At least since they installed the home hub system (Bell Fibe). If that is the problem, where do I connect it. The box it goes to (above right) is not connected to anything?
 
  #6  
Old 05-23-19, 06:59 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,501
Likes Received: 103
With that plug not connected...... the alarm system is not the cause of the loss of phones.
 
  #7  
Old 05-24-19, 03:02 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,977
Likes Received: 6
It's a dsc PC5010 (AKA "Power 832")
Installer manual: https://cms.dsc.com/download2.php?t=1&id=13802
Programming sheets: https://cms.dsc.com/download2.php?t=1&id=13805

For the phone problem, I would check to see if the fiber adapter has power, or just needs to be power cycled. You may have had enough of a power hiccup to glitch both that, and set the alarm into activation.

But as pointed out, with the alarm phone cord unplugged from it's jack, the alarm system has zero connection to your phone system. If you killed the alarm by throwing the breaker, your phone adaptor may be on the same circuit...

The alarm is a good, basic system, and could be made functional, should you choose.
 
  #8  
Old 05-24-19, 08:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 79
You guys nailed it. Turns out is was a neighbour who was trimming his grass and sliced through both the old and new phone cables outside our property. The box was installed improperly leaving exposed cables underneath. The old one tripped the alarm via a tamper?? And the new one was also destroyed. Me cutting the siren was not the cause. We had all the cables replaced today free of charge. Thanks for the expertise.
 
  #9  
Old 05-24-19, 10:06 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,501
Likes Received: 103
Thanks for letting us know how you made out.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes