Running ethernet for security cameras

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-09-19, 07:55 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 1,367
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Running ethernet for security cameras

I'm installing some wireless security cameras that can either connect to the wifi or Ethernet. I want to use Ethernet but I have a couple questions. The router is located at one end of the house. The camera for that part of the house will connect directly to the wired port on the back of the router.

The other 2 cameras will be on the other end of the house. I'm thinking of running Ethernet to that part of the house then use a switcher like this one to power both the desktop and the 2 cameras.

Will a switcher work or do I need to add another router to that end of the house powered by a Ethernet cable from the main router then run the cameras off of that? I got one camera installed running off the wifi and recording to the computers hardrive.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-09-19, 08:02 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,892
Received 257 Votes on 242 Posts
If the cameras have a separate power supply then you can connect them to any network switch or router. If the camera needs power from the network cable (has no separate power supply) then you need to use a POE (power over ethernet) router.
 
  #3  
Old 07-10-19, 06:16 AM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 45
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What model are the cameras? FYI, i have some Honeywell cameras (older model) wired in to powerline adapters and they work like a charm!
https://www.amazon.com/Powerline-Com...8&node=1194444

Powerline adapters are much better than wifi extenders imo.
 
  #4  
Old 07-11-19, 07:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 1,367
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What model are the cameras?
These are the cameras that I'm installing. Each one comes with it's own A/C adapter.
 
  #5  
Old 07-11-19, 08:48 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,892
Received 257 Votes on 242 Posts
I don't see any mention of Ethernet connections to those cameras. Just the power adapter.
They appear to be strictly wireless.
 
  #6  
Old 07-12-19, 02:23 PM
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 85
Received 2 Votes on 1 Post
Scroll down to about the middle of the page and there's an illustration of "Ethernet & Wi-Fi Connection".

ieGeek camera supports both WiFi and Ethernet cable connection. It offers you the best live video experience. Choose the connection method according to the installation, your camera won’t lose connection anymore.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: