Trouble mapping smoke sensors to Concord 4 system

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-10-19, 12:55 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Exclamation Trouble mapping smoke sensors to Concord 4 system

I had to replace old smoke sensors recently. Bought physically and electronically compatible sensors that combine CO and CO2. The sensors are hardwired and they are in series (4 in total).

Having trouble adding the new sensors. I have the installation manual and the codes. After adding the sensors, the system doesn't capture / register them when I check the "Edit" menu.

Some things I've attempted and may (not) be correct:
  • map as groups 26 (fire) or 34 (CO)
  • trip the sensor by pressing the test button once
I wonder if I'm mistaking or forgetting something?

thanks for the help
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-10-19, 04:42 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,095
Upvotes: 0
Received 22 Votes on 21 Posts
Did you delete the ones you removed? Concords won't simply overwrite existing devices unless the old one has been deleted.
 
  #3  
Old 07-10-19, 08:33 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Correct. Old sensors previously deleted.
 
  #4  
Old 07-11-19, 02:51 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,095
Upvotes: 0
Received 22 Votes on 21 Posts
What are the Brand/Model of the devices you are trying to enroll?
 
  #5  
Old 07-11-19, 04:46 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Kidde Hardwire Combination Smoke/Carbon Monoxide Detector Alarm with Battery Backup and Voice Warning, Interconnectable - Kidde model KN-COSM-IBA
 
  #6  
Old 07-12-19, 02:47 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,095
Upvotes: 0
Received 22 Votes on 21 Posts
That is a 120V single station smoke alarm device. It's _not_ compatible with the 12V DC smoke circuit for your security alarm control.
 
  #7  
Old 07-12-19, 10:05 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It's compatible (120V, hardwired) with the system they had installed before.
Does that mean that the original system was never attached to the alarm?
Does it mean that the 4 sensors operate standalone and wouldn't report signals to alarm company?
 
  #8  
Old 07-12-19, 04:40 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,095
Upvotes: 0
Received 22 Votes on 21 Posts
Yes, if what you replaced were 120v interconnected smoke alarms, they were not connected to the intrusion alarm control.

There _is_ a special relay that some people add to their smoke alarm loops to tie to a system zone; but it's really a bad idea for a number of reasons.
 
AustinTX360 voted this post useful.
  #9  
Old 07-14-19, 08:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Good to know - surprised installer opted for this arrangement. Fire events wouldn't be reported to alarm company.

Thanks for the insight MrRonFL!
 
  #10  
Old 07-15-19, 02:33 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,095
Upvotes: 0
Received 22 Votes on 21 Posts
Interconnected smoke alarms are generally required to meet building life safety codes. Security system connected smoke detectors are considered supplemental, and are usually in addition to the legally required devices.

You can install system connected smokes that will meet code, but you need to plan for it early in the building process.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes