reset code with installer code

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-16-19, 11:44 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: South Florida
Posts: 526
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
reset code with installer code

Hi guys,

Rented a house with an alarm installed by previous tenant, rental company does not have codes. I'd like to be able to use it in local mode, siren works very well as I found out.

Using previous posts I was able to retrieve what I believe to be the installer code (6321) but I'm unable to figure out how to use this to reset the regular user code. Ideally I would like to dump all previously set codes and add my own but would settle for retrieving the previous code.

Would someone mind giving me a quick and dirty walk-through to do this please?

Thanks much!

Tom
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-16-19, 12:05 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,697
Received 11 Votes on 11 Posts
What brand of alarm is it (DCS, Vista, GE, etc)?
 
  #3  
Old 08-16-19, 12:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: South Florida
Posts: 526
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ademco AM100 I believe, based on inside of panel
 
  #4  
Old 08-16-19, 03:00 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,137
Upvotes: 0
Received 23 Votes on 22 Posts
That's actually the Ameritech branded version of the Vista 20SE.

http://acmeprotective.com/wp-content...ion-Manual.pdf

To change the master code:

[installer code] + 8 + 02 + [new master code]

Do this in one smooth entry, because if you delay more than a couple of seconds between keystrokes, the new code will not take.

Test the new code by turning the chime feature on/off.
 
  #5  
Old 08-16-19, 03:43 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: South Florida
Posts: 526
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Got it. Thanks much. Next trick is to try to program the key fob we found in a drawer.
 
  #6  
Old 08-16-19, 04:46 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,137
Upvotes: 0
Received 23 Votes on 22 Posts
Good chance it's already in the system, but just needs batteries. If you don't have the 2-line alpha keypad model, you won't be able to access the menus it takes to enroll the device.
 
  #7  
Old 08-16-19, 04:49 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: South Florida
Posts: 526
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No, tried replacing batteries, nothing. How can I tell about the keypad?
 
  #8  
Old 08-17-19, 09:03 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,137
Upvotes: 0
Received 23 Votes on 22 Posts
Does it display actual words (zone descriptors), or just zone numbers with smaller fixed words?
 
  #9  
Old 08-17-19, 09:07 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: South Florida
Posts: 526
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Right now it says ac in the upper right corner and chime below that
 
  #10  
Old 08-17-19, 09:14 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,137
Upvotes: 0
Received 23 Votes on 22 Posts
If you open a door/window and only see a 2 digit number, then it's a fixed language keypad, and you can't program zones/wireless with that.
 
  #11  
Old 08-17-19, 09:18 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: South Florida
Posts: 526
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Looks like we're out of luck then. At least we got it working. Thanks much for your help!
 
  #12  
Old 08-17-19, 10:37 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,137
Upvotes: 0
Received 23 Votes on 22 Posts
You can always upgrade the keypad. The current model 6160 is compatible.

Or you can buy a beat up used keypad off of something like Ebay and just use it as a temporary programming tool. (which is what most installers do)
 
  #13  
Old 08-17-19, 04:48 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: South Florida
Posts: 526
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
We can live without the fob, it's pretty beat up anyway. Did discover today that there's no delays plugged in so we can't use away mode. Was looking at the manual and I think I figured out how to do it.

<master code> *20 *34 90 *99
<master code> *20 *35 90 *99

Will that set entry and exit delays to 90 seconds?
 
  #14  
Old 08-18-19, 10:17 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,137
Upvotes: 0
Received 23 Votes on 22 Posts
Close, but not quite correct:

[installer code] + 8 + 00
*34 90
*35 90
*99

Once you are in programming, you can go to the programming sections you need, and it saves and exits with the *99 exit command.

The master code only arms/disarms, sets secondary user codes, and controls system functions.
 
  #15  
Old 08-18-19, 03:05 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: South Florida
Posts: 526
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Entered as specified, appeared to work but alarm still sounds immediately on opening door. Grrrr
 
  #16  
Old 08-18-19, 03:25 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,137
Upvotes: 0
Received 23 Votes on 22 Posts
First, are you attempting to use a door that's an entry/exit zone?

Second, are you waiting long enough for the exit delay to time out? There is a setting to make the siren sound if an opening is open when the delay timer runs out.
 
  #17  
Old 08-18-19, 04:01 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: South Florida
Posts: 526
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Well, I guess I don't know. It's the front door so I would have thought so.

Set alarm to away, walk to door and open it just like if we were leaving. Instant alarm.

Obviously I'm missing something, probably something very basic.
 
  #18  
Old 08-18-19, 07:13 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,137
Upvotes: 0
Received 23 Votes on 22 Posts
How close is the door to the keypad location? It wouldn't be the first place I've seen where the exit door is the garage or kitchen exit.

The worst case would be if someone tried to default the panel, which would mean that all of the zones may be wrong.
 
  #19  
Old 08-19-19, 05:15 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: South Florida
Posts: 526
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The kitchen door is a lot closer. I'll test it.
 
  #20  
Old 08-19-19, 09:10 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: South Florida
Posts: 526
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sure enough , kitchen door. Thanks again for all your help!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: