Home automation access w/o monitoring


  #1  
Old 09-21-19, 07:37 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Home automation access w/o monitoring

Hello,

I'm new to this forum and to home automation. I just built a home and the contractor added in some home automation equipment including a Qolsys IQ Panel. Is there a way to access and control the Panel remotely without using a monitoring service like Alarm(dot)com ? Honestly, if it can't be done then I'll probably remove some of the equipment.

Thanks for your help!
 

Last edited by PJmax; 09-21-19 at 11:12 AM. Reason: removed link
  #2  
Old 09-21-19, 11:15 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,576
Received 1,599 Votes on 1,473 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

I moved this to the security forum as this is the area that is more applicable to the remote access issue.

As far as I know..... there is no way to remotely access a system without a monitoring company.
 
  #3  
Old 09-23-19, 01:25 PM
N
Member
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,743
Received 18 Votes on 16 Posts
Welcome to the forum.
The simple answer is unfortunately, No, you will need alarm(dot)com or one of the other subscription services based on which IQ you have.

Unfortunately, it's pretty much impossible to do any home automation these days without some sort of internet connection and or subscription.
 

Last edited by PJmax; 09-23-19 at 03:48 PM. Reason: REMOVED LINK !!!!
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: