Entry delay sporadically not working correctly

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-30-20, 07:30 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 99
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Entry delay sporadically not working correctly

Hello everyone, I have an old DSC PC3000 alarm system on my house. Occasionally when I come home and open the main door, the alarm starts sounding right away, with no entry delay. This has lead to the alarm company calling etc. Most of the time, the entry delay works correctly allowing me to enter my code and disable the alarm. Does anyone know why this would occur? Perhaps a problem with the contacts on that door? Thanks for any help you can give.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-30-20, 09:20 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,179
Received 1,118 Votes on 1,038 Posts
What zone is actually going into alarm ?
If you have a motion sensor that can see that door and the door switch is intermittent..... the alarm system could see motion before it sees the door opening. The alarm needs to see the door open before any motion is detected.

Most likely a bad door switch. If it's a mechanical type.... roller ball, plunger .... it may be sticking.
 
  #3  
Old 09-30-20, 10:34 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 99
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hello Pete, thanks for your reply. It's zone 1 which is my "front door". No motion detector can see that door as it opens.

I was wondering about the door switch. It's a plunger style. I'll look into replacing it, thanks.
 
  #4  
Old 09-30-20, 02:43 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,699
Received 92 Votes on 85 Posts
The delay is part of the configuration for the zone, it's not a function of the switch. The is it possible that your system is getting armed with the delay disabled?
 
  #5  
Old 09-30-20, 04:32 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 99
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi Ron, thanks for the reply. No, I don't think its possible that its getting armed with the delay disabled. Not intentionally anyway. No one in the house knows how to do that. We just enter our code and leave. The next time we arm it and come home the delay works without re-enabling it. Any other ideas?
 
  #6  
Old 09-30-20, 04:40 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,699
Received 92 Votes on 85 Posts
Try replacing the contact, but your system is getting up there in years, so it's possible that the processor is starting to fail. The second law of thermodynamics applies to silicon, too...
 
  #7  
Old 10-01-20, 07:05 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 99
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the input guys.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: