Ring Pro doorbell transformer question

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-12-20, 07:30 AM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ring Pro doorbell transformer question

Title should say Ring Pro, not zoom. I canít edit it.....

The Ring Pro doorbell came with a power supply that says to hook it up to my transformer. The directions show a completely different transformer. Would hooking it up to this be ok?




 

Last edited by Kjd82; 10-12-20 at 07:52 AM.
  #2  
Old 10-12-20, 04:11 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,909
Received 123 Votes on 114 Posts
No, you need their power kit to integrate it with an existing doorbell system:
https://support.ring.com/hc/en-us/ar...sting-Doorbell

 
  #3  
Old 10-14-20, 02:47 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Found the correct place, thanks
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: