DSC WTK5504 shows panel unresponsive

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-01-20, 12:21 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
DSC WTK5504 shows panel unresponsive

DSC WTK5504 shows panel unresponsive. The LCD keypad works fine after hook up. whem selecting "MORE" then "INSTALLER OPTIONS" the display shows "Panel is unresponsive"
 
  #2  
Old 12-01-20, 03:52 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,863
Received 116 Votes on 107 Posts
What system are you attempting to enroll it to?
 
  #3  
Old 12-01-20, 05:44 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi and thanks for the response. I think I figured that out. it connects to a TR5164 wireless transceiver which is wired to a pc1864, ver 4.6. I don't think my transceiver was getting power. The problem I have now is that no matter how I organize my zone wiring the keypad(WT5504) shows an open zone. would you know if a PC1864 could have a board fault to fault out that way

Thanks again
 
  #4  
Old 12-01-20, 06:03 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi and thanks for the response. I think I figured that out. it connects to a TR5164 wireless transceiver which is wired to a pc1864, ver 4.6. I don't think my transceiver was getting power. The problem I have now is that no matter how I organize my zone wiring the keypad(WT5504) shows an open zone. would you know if a PC1864 could have a board fault to fault out that way

Thanks again
 
  #5  
Old 12-01-20, 07:09 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,863
Received 116 Votes on 107 Posts
Is the open zone also showing on the wired keypad(s)?
 
  #6  
Old 12-01-20, 08:49 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi. the old keypad, dsc 5501 I recall it showed open also

Thanks
 
  #7  
Old 12-01-20, 09:03 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,863
Received 116 Votes on 107 Posts
Have you checked the zone number that is showing open? It is a wired zone, or a wireless zone?

Most likely this is a problem with a field device.
 
  #8  
Old 12-01-20, 09:11 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi. Neither keypad showed the actual open zone unfortunately. you might be onto something in that I should check out the motion sensors more
 
  #9  
Old 12-01-20, 09:18 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,863
Received 116 Votes on 107 Posts
The open zone number should be displayed in the small numbers at the top row of the PK5501 keypad.
 
  #10  
Old 12-01-20, 09:57 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi and thanks again. I stopped using the 5501. I have 6 zones. 3 contact , 3 motion. With every doors shut I used a multimeter at the pc1864 to verify the 3 contacts sensors were closed across their wires. I also used the resistors across the 3 motion locations to close them on the pc1864. Even after all that my zones showed open when i started the the WT5504
 
  #11  
Old 12-02-20, 03:55 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,863
Received 116 Votes on 107 Posts
Could there have been a zone connected via the terminal on the PK5501?
 
  #12  
Old 12-02-20, 05:54 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Good morning. No. the 5501's were installed as they were supposed to. I'm seriously wondering if my pc1864 is just toast. I'm wondering if there is a way to test it
 
  #13  
Old 12-02-20, 03:42 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,863
Received 116 Votes on 107 Posts
Without a zone _number_ it's hard to advise you as to what to check.

I have never known one of these systems to show an open zone without a zone number indication.
 
  #14  
Old 12-03-20, 09:31 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi and thanks again. All of the zones show to be open even though they are closed
 
  #15  
Old 12-04-20, 03:17 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,863
Received 116 Votes on 107 Posts
Has this system been defaulted? In other words, could it be set to need EOL resistors and you have NC loops, or vice-versa?
 
  #16  
Old 12-06-20, 10:56 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you for all your help. I have decided to throw in the towel on the system and are returning the whole thing. we will find something else that is more user friendly. All the best!
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: