Concord 4 Keyswitch


  #1  
Old 03-02-21, 12:27 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Concord 4 Keyswitch

Hello,
I have concord 4 installed in my house with touchpad and touchscreen, I'm planning to use Zone 7 for Keyswitch, for external Arm/DisArm. I tried putting zone 7 in group 28 (keyswitch) . No luck

Does Concord 4 has this features? I read manual have, maybe I'm wrong or I don't know how.
Thanks



 
  #2  
Old 03-02-21, 05:22 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,939
Received 126 Votes on 117 Posts
I don't think that the Concord 4 has a group (zone type) to use the hardwired key switch option.

http://www.grouponenw.com/v/cutsheet...all-manual.pdf
 
cia4satellite voted this post useful.
  #3  
Old 03-04-21, 05:59 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank MrRonFL,
Really appreciate your response because I did it, based on the link you gave me. Condord 4 has keyswitch and I followed the manual and its working now. Now time to add it in Home Assistant automation. Thanks
 
  #4  
Old 03-05-21, 02:45 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,939
Received 126 Votes on 117 Posts
Glad it worked out. Concords aren't my favorite, so I didn't dig as deep into the manual as I probably should have.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: