Cannot program both key pad and remote garage door


  #1  
Old 04-19-21, 10:45 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Philadephia
Posts: 496
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Cannot program both key pad and remote garage door

Hi When i program the keypad on garage door opener craftsman it works fine, but then i program the remote and it seems to erase the keypad and vice versa , how can i get both to stay programmed at the same time
 
  #2  
Old 04-19-21, 02:49 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,977
Received 128 Votes on 119 Posts
What model is the opener? Some of them have a specific procedure to enroll multiple remotes.
 
  #3  
Old 04-19-21, 02:57 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Philadephia
Posts: 496
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Model 139-53973SRT Sears Craftsman!
 
  #4  
Old 04-19-21, 03:07 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,977
Received 128 Votes on 119 Posts
You may be holding the learn button too long. If you hold it more than 6 second it clears all the codes:

https://www.searspartsdirect.com/man...r-opener-parts
 
  #5  
Old 04-19-21, 03:34 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Philadephia
Posts: 496
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
No thats not it, I programed both correctly but after i programed the keypad it worked great and then you for the remote i just push the learn button in for a second while holding in the remote button and it flashes and then i leave go of both the remote and the learn button and the remote works but then the keypad don't work anymore, Its like one is erasing the other. i noticed when i set the keypad and after it worked, i went back to set the remote and when i pushed in the learn button for a second it did not flash so it would not take the remote code. it only takes one or the other, got me stumped, what do you think?
remember i am not holding in the learn button to long at any time because i know that will erase all the codes. Could there be some wire or something loose in the motor? I dont know?

btw i have the same opener as my friend and it programed right away both the keypad and remote
 
  #6  
Old 04-19-21, 03:49 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,977
Received 128 Votes on 119 Posts
It's all solid state, really. What happens if you program the remote first, then add the keypad?
 
  #7  
Old 04-19-21, 03:54 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Philadephia
Posts: 496
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Yes i programed the remotes first also, but when i went to the keypad it did not work. as i mentioned one or the other works but cannot get both to work at the same time.
 
  #8  
Old 04-19-21, 04:03 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 16,977
Received 128 Votes on 119 Posts
I don't know what else to suggest. I gave you the link to the manual. It's all of the available info.

Really this thing programs pretty much like my Genie. Maybe the memory chip that stores the remote codes is failing.
 
  #9  
Old 04-20-21, 04:19 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Philadephia
Posts: 496
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Really this thing programs pretty much like my Genie. Maybe the memory chip that stores the remote codes is failing.
If that is true, then why can i program them separately but no together? Any Idea's on that? Thanks
 
  #10  
Old 04-21-21, 05:01 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Philadephia
Posts: 496
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Thank You Mr RonFL for all your replies,
 
  #11  
Old 04-22-21, 04:57 AM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 12,019
Received 67 Votes on 56 Posts
FWIW I think this is a fairly common failure mode for the Craftsman openers. We have a Genie now, but the Craftsman it replaced was failing just like yours. We used a workaround with an add-on receiver for a while before replacing it. Likely something on the control board as MrRon suggests.
 
  #12  
Old 04-22-21, 05:08 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Philadephia
Posts: 496
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
the_tow_guy

So getting a new remote wont do any good, if its in the opener itself, right?'

I have to use either the keypad or the remotes from now on right?
 
  #13  
Old 04-22-21, 05:11 AM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 12,019
Received 67 Votes on 56 Posts
Right. Unless of course the remote was in fact bad. As I recall the failure mode on ours was that first it would only accept 2 device remotes instead of 3, followed by only accepting 1. We knew the remotes themselves were good because we switched out from one to another as the programmed source and they would all make the opener function.

Ours was an older chain drive.
 
  #14  
Old 04-22-21, 05:23 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Philadephia
Posts: 496
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
The two remotes work fine, and as mentioned not with the keypad. its either one or the other. I know someone who has the same keypad do you think if i used there keypad it may work with the remotes. Is it worth a try or if the trouble in in the opener motor itself then it would only act the same, Right?
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: