Safewatch3000/3G4000 to Envisalink


  #1  
Old 05-11-21, 11:46 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Safewatch3000/3G4000 to Envisalink

Hi,

Currently have the Safewatch 3000 system (Vista 20P) from ADT with GSM (using device 3G4000) monitoring from ADT.
I would like to cancel the ADT monitoring service and add the EnvisaLink EVL4 to do self monitoring.
I've read through alot of forum discussions but I still have questions I hope someone can answer.

1.
Once I call ADT to cancel monitoring, can ADT send a signal to brick my system? I've read that they could on certain systems but wasn't sure about the Safewatch 3000. If ADT can send a signal, what should I do right away to prevent this?

2.
The 3G4000 GSM unit is connected to zone 8 and the tip/ring on the main ADT panel. (please see picture)
Can I just disconnect these wires and do a *29 0 without causing issues eg:errors?

I currently have 2 wired 6150 keypads.
I read that as long as you don't go into the ∗56 Zone Programming, the 6160 keypad is not neeeded to add the EnvisaLink module as a keypad to my system, is this correct?

However, with the 3G4000 GSM unit connected to zone 8 as described above, does this mean I will need to disable zone 8 which means I will need a 6160 keypad to do this?

Thank you


 
  #2  
Old 05-11-21, 12:05 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,602
Received 1,602 Votes on 1,476 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

I see a pair of wires to the phone line connection and a pair of wires to point 8.
That means to me that that unit is a dial capture communicator and point 8 lets you know if it's in trouble.

Typically 4 wire communicators are connected directly to the data bus.
If you disconnect the phone line connection they cannot access the panel.
You can disconnect point 8. You'll have to duplicate how it's being used.
It could be setup for EOL... normally open or normally closed.
 
  #3  
Old 05-11-21, 12:22 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for reply.
This is the unit ADT installed.
3G4000 - HSPA Universal Wireless Alarm Communicator | DSC Security Products | DSC

Its branded ADT though. I don't see much information in forums on how to disconnect these from the Safewatch 3000 without causing errors.
 
  #4  
Old 05-11-21, 01:00 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,602
Received 1,602 Votes on 1,476 Posts
You will need to turn the phone line off.
Remove the phone number and turn phone line monitor off.

 
  #5  
Old 05-11-21, 02:44 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,017
Received 139 Votes on 128 Posts
[Installer code] + 8 + 00
*41*
*42*
*99 to exit programming

Disconnect the zone and telco wires. Replace the zone wires with a 2000 ohm resistor (red-black-red on the first 3 stripes)

You don't need access to menu mode programming to set up your envisalink device.
 
  #6  
Old 05-11-21, 02:57 PM
S
Member
Join Date: May 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 128
Received 4 Votes on 4 Posts
Have you checked to see if you can get into programming mode, ie ADT doesn't have their proprietary access code in there (and they won't tell you what it is, if course).
 
  #7  
Old 05-11-21, 04:58 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If I put a 2K resistor across connections 19 and 20 (zone 8), is the purpose to fool the system into thinking that zone 8 is not in fault mode after I remove the 3G4000 connections? This way I don't have to disable the zone?

When you say:
"You don't need access to menu mode programming to set up your envisalink device."
Do you mean I don't need to access *56 zone programming? But still need to do Communications Setup and Reporting Options?




 
  #8  
Old 05-11-21, 05:14 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,017
Received 139 Votes on 128 Posts
Exactly, that gets the zone out of your hair.

Since the system is already set to be monitored, you don't need to change the reporting settings on the individual zones. All of the settings that need to be set for the envisalink can be done from the fixed alpha keypad.
 
  #9  
Old 05-14-21, 11:07 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If I currently have 2 6150 wired keypads and a wired siren to 4 and 5 on the terminal bus, Will adding the Envisalink exceed the aux power output available on terminals 4,5? I have the 1321 transformer.

I read through the document for the 3G4000 device and it seems like its a device that simulates a landline but dials through a cell service. The document 3G4000 is located here https://cms.dsc.com/download.php?t=1&id=24319 if anyone is interested.
Shown below is recommended wiring for the 3G4000 from the doc. My system seems to be wired the same way except I don't have the control panel EOL resistor.



 
  #10  
Old 05-14-21, 04:00 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 17,017
Received 139 Votes on 128 Posts
The resistor is likely on the terminals inside the dialer (where it should actually be, since the point is to supervise the wire between the two devices. It is _possible_ that your zone is set as a NC, and they wired it as a closed loop when everything is normal, but that would be an unusual configuration.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: