DSC 1832 - trouble light won't reset


  #1  
Old 04-21-24, 02:46 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 35
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
DSC 1832 - trouble light won't reset

I'll try to make this short but .........................................
I have a DSC 1832 systems that I installed and it has worked fine for years.
Yesterday, 4/20/2084 we were having some thunderstorms, not bad just Springtime
thunderstorms,
During a lull in the 'activities' my system start the 'double beep - trouble' sounds. LED 1 on the
keypad was lit.
Got the double beeps stopped. Trouble light still on solid.
The #1 LED was lit. According to my manual, this means 'service required', Somehow, still can't repeat it, I had the #3 LED also come on, ( it went off after I 'unpressed' SOMETHING ) which if I'm reading this correctly, means 'system trouble' - again according to the manual I have. There are several other possibilities for #3 LED being on such as low battery, bell circuit, system tamper, module supervision, RF jam, several more but #3 is what I saw !
I have powered the system down and back up, - no change. The system works. It can be armed, disarmed and will go into alarm if triggered' so all I really need to do, I hope, is get the 'trouble light' to go off !
I have an uneasy feeling that the main board may not be fried but simply damaged beyond
'repairable' !!
Anybody have any ideas or suggestions. I'm stumped !
Thank You in advance for your time !
 
  #2  
Old 04-22-24, 08:19 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,586
Received 312 Upvotes on 287 Posts
Is the zone lit during normal operation; or is this what you see after pressing the trouble display command: *2?

If the former, you have an open zone, as well as a trouble that you need to get more info about.

It could easily be something as simple as you had a power hiccup on a weak backup battery; and it needs the time/date reset.

A copy of the installation manual may help since the trouble table in the appendix has better info than the user manual: https://cms.dsc.com/download.php?t=1&id=17007
 
  #3  
Old 04-22-24, 12:43 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 35
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thank You Ron. I was unaware of the trouble codes in the installation manual !
Gives me some things to check.

Just for possible future 'actions' can you tell me how to reset the main board to factory defaults ??
I have seen it somewhere but can't remember where I saw it.

Will post what I find out !

Thank You again Sir for your help, not just this time but with many other 'issues' in the past !!
 
  #4  
Old 04-22-24, 12:48 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,401
Received 4,046 Upvotes on 3,630 Posts
Resetting the main board to factory defaults erases everything.
You must completely reprogram everything.

You may not want to go there.
 
  #5  
Old 04-22-24, 01:08 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 35
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Oh, I understand what you are saying and 'no' I really don't want to go there.
The board reset, if all else fails, will be a 'last resort' !!
 
  #6  
Old 04-22-24, 01:27 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 35
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Sorry Sir - to answer your questions -
The zone light is not lit during normal operations. It only lights when I do trouble display.
I also saw LED 5 light once for a few seconds, but it then out. I'm going to check most if not all
of my wiring connections. I'm starting to suspect some may be on the 'ragged edge' of
'disconnecting on their own' momentarily !!
The system if very simple at this point so I think now is the time to check the connections BEFORE
I start adding components !!
Will let you know !!
 
  #7  
Old 04-22-24, 02:02 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA
Posts: 15,586
Received 312 Upvotes on 287 Posts
If you press *2 and the light that comes on is #3, then it's a telephone line trouble.
Use the trouble table in that appendix D and we can work on more specific info.

The defaulting info is also in that manual; however, until you have a better understanding of your system, and how to work with the configuration; it's not recommended.
 
  #8  
Old 04-23-24, 10:31 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 35
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thank You Ron.
Yes, if I press *2 on the keypad I get LED# 1 lit ( low battery )
If I then press 1 on the keypad, ( more information ) I get LED# 3 lit ( telephone )

This is starting to sound like a 'two fer' !!
The batteries I have are all a few years old but I have what I think is the 'newest' on on the charger now.
When it if fully charged, I'll put it on the board and see if that changes anything.
Will keep you advised on that 'part' !

Now, as to my phone set up, where I am beginning to believe the real problem lies !!
You need yo be calm and sitting downs.
I live 'in the country' and no longer have a landline. a couple of years ago I tried to figure out a way
that I could use the Escort module on my system. The only thing that I thought MIGHT be the solution
was a device called a Doc'n'Talk which allows you to talk on hardwired 'extension' phones in your home
and uses a cell phone to actually make/receive calls. My Escort module was not able to function with this
device but we liked it so much ( being able to use extensions in the house to call out as well as
receive calls ) that we simply kept it. The Doc'n'Talk is wired to go 'through' the Escort module first and then
out to the other phones - I THINK this may be the issue !!
I need to take the Escort out of the telephone wiring ( since it does not work with this setup anyway ) and see if that fixes the situation.
I'm going to check ALL of the phone wiring connections FIRST ( they have cause issues in the past !! )
and if that does not change anything I will take the Escort 'out of the loop' so to speak and see if
that fixes it !!!!

Stay tuned for more updates !!!

And Thank You Again Sir for your expertise and you patience !!!
 
  #9  
Old 04-25-24, 02:42 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 35
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Well, MrRonFL and PJmax,
Thanks to your help and guidance, the the 'trouble light' is no longer lit !!!
Going from MrRonFL's suggestions I started checking the 'phone wiring' and found one
slightly lose connection but the problem remained.
Since my Escort module was essentially useless ( no land line & at $70 -$80 / mo for a standard,
no frills land line there is a high probability that there isn't going to BE a land line !! ) I disconnected
if completely, ran module supervisor again and surprise, trouble light is no longer on !!!
Since I just removed the Escort from phone line 'loop' by connecting the Escort Tip and Ring to the
Escort T1 and R1 and disconnected the key buss connections, ALL of the phone wiring is still in
place so I suspect that the Escort module itself may have an 'issue'. At some point when I am
put the Escort back to to see if it still works 'locally'.
In the mean time, Thanks to both of you for your help, guidance and patience in this matter !
Dad22
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: