Using a monitored system unmonitored

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-01-01, 10:12 AM
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Question

My house has a monitored type "ADT" alarm system installed. I would like to know if this can be set up to run as an unmonitored alarm system and what it would take to make the change. I don't have any of the documentation or codes for the system and I don't want to pay the monthly fee. It was installed for a previous owner and now it just sits there with lights coming on and off when the doors are opened.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-08-01, 06:40 PM
Eagle77
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Central Station information is programmed into the security system. Without having access to the dealer code, it will be impossible to delete this information. You can, however, remove the phone line from the alarm control, thereby preventing the panel from calling the Central Station. Some controls will display a communication error if the alarm goes off and it can't call out. Others will try a certain amount of times and then return to normal.
If you have any questions, feel free to post again.

Eagle77
 
  #3  
Old 08-09-01, 11:36 AM
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks for the reply. Do you know how to program a new code to arm/disarm the system when I don't have the currently programmed arm/disarm code, or where I could go to find out? I strongly suspect the alarm companies around won't want to help me out with this info.
Thanks again,
Burdman
 
  #4  
Old 08-09-01, 01:52 PM
Eagle77
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
codes

If you provide me with the make and model number, I will let you know if I can help you. Look on the inside of the front cover of the control panel.

Eagle77
 
  #5  
Old 08-17-01, 06:03 AM
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I'm not sure which control panel you meant, so I wrote down both. The brand of the system is Digital Security Controls(DSC). The arm/disarm panel with the keypad seems to be model number PC1500RK. The big box with all the connections is model PC1550. The monitoring company was Westco. I appreciate the help.
Burdman
 
  #6  
Old 08-25-01, 08:26 PM
Eagle77
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
DSC

This panel was manufactured in Canada. There is a way to default this panel to the manufacturers original settings. You would then have to reprogram the control to indentify how you want each zone to operate. I would be glad to assist you if you like. Please send request to "[email protected]" case sensitive.

Eagle77
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes