Blower fan has reduced power


  #1  
Old 11-16-22, 06:56 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 132
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Blower fan has reduced power

The blower on my gas fireplace seems to have reduced power. Itís Running much quieter and has reduced air flow. I grabbed a blower out of a different fireplace and plugged it in and it was the same. My wife and I both noticed the fan was much quieter so not sure whatís going on with it.
 
  #2  
Old 11-16-22, 08:52 AM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 28,330
Received 1,627 Likes on 1,461 Posts
Is the fan AC or DC powered?
Is it variable speed or do you have a speed control for the fan?

If it's AC would start by plugging the fan into a standard, known good outlet somewhere else in the house. If it runs fast that points to how power is supplied to the fan in your stove/fireplace.

It is probably not an obstruction in the ducting because that would make the fan turn faster.
 
  #3  
Old 11-16-22, 09:27 AM
Marq1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: USA MI
Posts: 9,726
Received 996 Likes on 905 Posts
I dont think I have ever seen a non variable speed blower on a fireplace!
 
  #4  
Old 11-16-22, 10:17 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 132
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
AC powered, will try plugging into other outlet and see what the result is.

If itís variable speed what controls it. Iíve only noticed it running at one speed but I could be missing something.

Wondering if it could be the thermostat?
 
  #5  
Old 11-16-22, 10:37 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,915
Received 3,161 Likes on 2,840 Posts
Wondering if it could be the thermostat?
Possible but doubtful.
Those use snap-disc thermostats that typically work or don't.

That would be one reason to plug the fan into a different receptacle.
 
  #6  
Old 11-27-22, 08:41 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 132
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
The blower works fine when plugged in to a different receptacle. Looks like it may have a switch I didnít see initially, will check that next
 

Last edited by scotty18; 11-27-22 at 09:09 AM.
  #7  
Old 11-27-22, 10:25 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,915
Received 3,161 Likes on 2,840 Posts
There will be a thermal snap switch something like this in the hot line to the blower.

 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: