Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Interior Improvement Center > Framing, Flooring and Sub-Flooring
Reload this Page >

Can I run network cable through this ceiling beam?

Can I run network cable through this ceiling beam?

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-27-16, 06:08 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1
Can I run network cable through this ceiling beam?

Hi first time posting so I'll apologize before hand for anything I may accidentally do wrong here.

In the photo below I'm trying to drill up to run some cat-6 here. Both of these walls are exterior walls so I'm not sure if I can. In the attic above this beam there is drywall so I guess there is drywall on top of the beam? IDK how this works usually but since I have insulation up there it's a total PITA to figure out.
Name:  0227160547_Burst01.jpg
Views: 316
Size:  14.5 KB
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-27-16, 06:22 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,189
Welcome to the forums!

I do not see the beam you are referring to but in most cases you can run Cat5/6 anywhere.
 
  #3  
Old 02-27-16, 07:16 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,389
Beam

When you mention "beam", are you referring to the header above the window?

Or is it the top plate of the wall?

Are you wanting to fish cable inside the wall?
 
  #4  
Old 02-27-16, 08:52 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 45,114
It would appear he is describing the header.

What is directly above that point ? Usually it would be the roof. It could be a gabled wall.
If it's only a cat5 cable that you are running..... you could notch the sheetrock(blue lines) to go around the header and then respackle it.

Name:  0227160547_Burst01.jpg
Views: 960
Size:  12.2 KB


You can drill the header/top plate but due to the possible roof line.... it may require you to crawl on your belly to get to it. The red line would be your long drill.

Name:  wall.jpg
Views: 295
Size:  12.3 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 02-27-16 at 12:46 PM.
  #5  
Old 02-27-16, 12:35 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,189
We talking a header or just a doubled up top plate?
 
  #6  
Old 02-27-16, 12:45 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 45,114
By the location of his cut hole.... probably double top plate. Doesn't look like a large header.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes