Wet sanding Poly


  #1  
Old 04-27-07, 01:01 PM
AxlMyk's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 869
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Wet sanding Poly

I'm making an atlas stand out of baltic birch 1/2" ply, and have applied 3 coats of Minwax Poly, with light 320 sanding in between coats.. Can I do a 400-800 grit wet-sanding to get a final smooth finish on it?
 
  #2  
Old 04-27-07, 02:49 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA - N.E.Tn
Posts: 45,783
Received 871 Upvotes on 762 Posts
Yes but IMHO it is overkill. If I did sand it that fine, I'd probably finish up with a coat of wax.
 
  #3  
Old 04-27-07, 03:11 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wilmington
Posts: 3,994
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I don't care what the finish is, if there is wood under that has to be preserved, I would not use water!!!!!!!!!!!!
 
  #4  
Old 04-27-07, 03:36 PM
AxlMyk's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 869
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
There are some small bubble marks in the finish now.. I used a Wooster brush. but got them anyway.. I just want to smooth them out..
I can't see how water is going to get through 3 coats of poly..
 
  #5  
Old 04-28-07, 06:01 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA - N.E.Tn
Posts: 45,783
Received 871 Upvotes on 762 Posts
Did you shake the poly to mix it? Poly should never be shook, only stirred.

Dry sanding should be adequete to remove the bubbles. Since you have 3 coats of poly, it would be ok to rub on wax after the sanding instead of applying another coat of poly if you are scared you might get bubbles again. If you ever do recoat the piece any/all wax would need to be removed first.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: