Turning a chunk of wood, 6" square X 18"?

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-08-12, 02:46 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Indiana
Posts: 423
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question Turning a chunk of wood, 6" square X 18"?

I have a Jet variable speed floor lathe, and am in the process of making a model. I want to turn a CONE, yep, like an ICE CREAM CONE. It will be approx. 4-1/2" in diameter at top, and taper to a point 14"-15" down stream. It won't be hollowed out.

My question is would Aspen wood be a good choice as it's soft, and light weight?

I would glue up several slabs to get to the starting point, then run thru my table saw to knock off a lot of the corner material before turning on my lathe.

I will coat the finished product with PPG heavy fill primer, then sand to an super smooth finish before painting with automotive paints.

I'm a experience wood worker, just haven't turned any Aspen wood, so HELP is WELCOME.

Thank You,

Dale in Indy
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-08-12, 03:55 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Dale, I don't get the opportunity to work with Aspen, but from others I understand it is a softer wood and should turn fairly good. Like you said, be sure to knock off as much of the "squareness" as possible. I know you know how to set your rest, so I won't go into it. Let us know how it goes. Pix help.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: