Garage door opener sensor bypass

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-17-04, 06:11 PM
tubbytwo
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Question Garage door opener sensor bypass

Is there a "hack" to bypass those sensors? Possibly a resistor, capacitor or something....temporarily of course until the new Genie sensors arrive?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-17-04, 06:40 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Lake Murray, SC USA
Posts: 1,461
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I am not familiar with your sensors, but, if they only have two wires running to them, there are only two possibilities for bypass.

Cut the wires, and see if the door functions normally. If not, wire the wires together. One or the other ought to work.

:gespann:
 
  #3  
Old 12-17-04, 07:32 PM
tubbytwo
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
...no, there is a 3rd possibility. There could be a pulse generated by the 2 sensors and an "open" or "short" won't let the door operate properly. That's why I asked if anyone knew of a way to bypass the sensors. Key word "knew" but thanks anyway for the response.
 
  #4  
Old 12-17-04, 07:45 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Lake Murray, SC USA
Posts: 1,461
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Excuse me, but I still don't understand if there are only two wires running to the sensor, how you could possible have more than two options. But obviously, you know something that I do not.

Please post back with what you learn, and we might all learn something.
 

Last edited by arkayassoc; 12-17-04 at 08:02 PM.
  #5  
Old 12-17-04, 07:58 PM
majakdragon's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: N.E. Arkansas
Posts: 7,827
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Since this is a technical question concerning Genie sensors you may have to call the Genie techs at 1-(800) 354-3643. This sounds like a question only they can answer since they designed it.

Good luck and post back
 
  #6  
Old 12-17-04, 08:28 PM
IHI's Avatar
IHI
IHI is offline
Member
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: central Iowa
Posts: 502
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Depending on your layout, I know alot of guys that just mount the sensors in the attic or just above the opener itself facing each other and wire up as needed.

I know they'e a pain, but ya always gotta think about the little ones.
 
  #7  
Old 12-17-04, 08:50 PM
tubbytwo
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Depending on your layout, I know alot of guys that just mount the sensors in the attic or just above the opener itself facing each other and wire up as needed
I will do that when the new ones get here, but for now I want to bypass the broken ones.
 

Last edited by tubbytwo; 12-18-04 at 08:24 AM.
  #8  
Old 02-16-05, 08:05 AM
rmanz
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Let us know if Genie told you anything, but I would be surprised if they did. I'm working on something where I need to 86 the sensors (linear actuator for cabinets). Your right; the electronics are smarter than an open or shorted circuit. I'm working off the assumption that it is a voltage divider circuit where the sensors introduce a resistance into the circuit which consumes a certain percentage of the voltage and the IC detects the pull down. If this is correct it is just a matter of finding the correct resistance and introducing it into the line. The problem is that you can not use an ohm meter to detect it because you need a live circuit. I'm thinking a voltage drop test, and then dividing that figure by amperage (ammeter in series). I believe source voltage is 20 volts DC on that side of the circuit.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: