Garage door remote doesn't work!

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-21-15, 02:00 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Garage door remote doesn't work!

At least I think that's the problem anyway. I replaced the battery. It's a liftmaster 371LM remote.

I can't get the reprogramming to work. I press "learn" on the remote. Then, I press the remote button...and nothing. I tried this process a week ago and sat there pressing the button multiple times, and I did get the door to go up and down a couple times. Nothing after that.

Could I be doing anything wrong?

Am I just better off getting a new remote?

Door works fine when pressed from wired switch.

Thanks for your help,

Dan
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-21-15, 08:49 PM
G
Member
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Hamilton County, Ohio
Posts: 4,296
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
The receiver does not hold unlimited codes. I suspect that you have used up all the memory. Press and hold the learn button (check your instruction manual) to clear all the codes. Then try programming in he normal manner.
 
  #3  
Old 04-12-15, 03:26 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for your suggestion. I tried that and no luck. I even tried taking the plastic housing off, and then pressing the red button that the housing hits myself, just to make sure the plastic housing wasn't missing that button. Still no luck.

Does it make sense to get a new remote? I just don't want to go through the hassle of having to find a trustworthy contractor who makes the right fix.

If I do have to get a new remote, does it have to be the same model - 371LM?

Or are there other steps to try. Thanks for all your help,

Dan
 
  #4  
Old 04-13-15, 03:23 AM
Doorman2722's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 925
Received 21 Votes on 21 Posts
Did you install the new battery properly? I have seen people accidentally invert the battery
 
  #5  
Old 04-13-15, 03:55 AM
czizzi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 7,388
Received 14 Votes on 12 Posts
I press "learn" on the remote.
According to the instructions, you press the "learn" button on the back of the door opener, not the remote. See the attached PDF for further instruction.

http://www.liftmaster.com/CatalogRes...s/114A4109.pdf
 
  #6  
Old 04-13-15, 08:20 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry, I typed that wrong. I was pressing learn on the opener. Thanks for pointing that out.
 
  #7  
Old 04-13-15, 05:34 PM
G
Member
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Hamilton County, Ohio
Posts: 4,296
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
You should be able to get a new remote for under $ 20 if you do a little shopping. Lift master uses the rolling code system. There are a number of brands to choose from.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: