892LT Liftmaster remote messed up

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-05-17, 02:42 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 280
892LT Liftmaster remote messed up

I have a garage door opener and common community gate that was controlled by the left and right buttons on my 892LT remote respectively. I had a repair done to the door (cables snapped).

They did something to my remote and now the right button opens the gate and my garage door. I didn't even think this was possible. I don't have the ability to reprogram the gate portion (need a key). I need to get the garage door off the right button. Can this be done?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-05-17, 04:27 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,140
As far as I know.... the remote can't transmit two codes at the same time. It almost sounds like the garage door opener was reprogrammed with the gate code.

Did they have the 892 remote during servicing ?
 
  #3  
Old 12-05-17, 04:53 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 280
Yes, he had the remote for testing.

I couldn't figure out what was wrong for a few days. I tried it many times and verified it opens both. That doesn't really work in terms of timing. The left button still independently opens the garage door only.
 
  #4  
Old 12-06-17, 02:26 AM
Doorman2722's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 746
find the yellow smart button on your door opener and hold it till the yellow LED light goes out, then reprogram with the button you want to use to open door https://www.liftmaster.com/catalogre...s/114a3935.pdf
 
  #5  
Old 12-06-17, 09:07 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 280
It originally was programmed to my community gate which I don't have access to. He added my garage door opener somehow. I need to remove it and leave the gate opener alone.
 
  #6  
Old 12-06-17, 11:58 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 280
I wound up clearing all the codes from the garage door opener. That left the right button to open only the gate. I reprogrammed the left button to the garage door opener.

I am still curious if anyone has any information about programming 2 openers to one button as I don't see it referenced anywhere in the documentation.
 
  #7  
Old 12-06-17, 12:14 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,140
I mentioned it previously. They used the gate button when they programmed the garage door. Your garage door opener had the gate code programmed in it.

Had anybody hit their gate button near your house.. your door would have opened.
 
  #8  
Old 12-06-17, 01:55 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 280
Originally Posted by PJmax View Post
I mentioned it previously. They used the gate button when they programmed the garage door. Your garage door opener had the gate code programmed in it.

Had anybody hit their gate button near your house.. your door would have opened.
I think I follow you now. I guess what threw me off is forever I've heard people saying program the garage remote. In fact, it seems like you are actually programming the opener.
 
  #9  
Old 12-06-17, 02:15 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,140
That is correct...... and many times when you program the opener you have to reprogram everything at the same time so make sure your other remotes devices are working,
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'