Welcome to the DoItYourself Forums!

To post questions, help other DIYers and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our DIY community. It's free!

892LT Liftmaster remote messed up


michaeljc70's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 271
IL

12-05-17, 03:42 PM   #1 (permalink)  
892LT Liftmaster remote messed up

I have a garage door opener and common community gate that was controlled by the left and right buttons on my 892LT remote respectively. I had a repair done to the door (cables snapped).

They did something to my remote and now the right button opens the gate and my garage door. I didn't even think this was possible. I don't have the ability to reprogram the gate portion (need a key). I need to get the garage door off the right button. Can this be done?

 
Sponsored Links
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator

Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 39,413
NJ

12-05-17, 05:27 PM   #2 (permalink)  
As far as I know.... the remote can't transmit two codes at the same time. It almost sounds like the garage door opener was reprogrammed with the gate code.

Did they have the 892 remote during servicing ?


~ Pete ~

 
michaeljc70's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 271
IL

12-05-17, 05:53 PM   #3 (permalink)  
Yes, he had the remote for testing.

I couldn't figure out what was wrong for a few days. I tried it many times and verified it opens both. That doesn't really work in terms of timing. The left button still independently opens the garage door only.

 
Doorman2722's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 726
NY

12-06-17, 03:26 AM   #4 (permalink)  
find the yellow smart button on your door opener and hold it till the yellow LED light goes out, then reprogram with the button you want to use to open door https://www.liftmaster.com/catalogre...s/114a3935.pdf

 
michaeljc70's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 271
IL

12-06-17, 10:07 AM   #5 (permalink)  
It originally was programmed to my community gate which I don't have access to. He added my garage door opener somehow. I need to remove it and leave the gate opener alone.

 
michaeljc70's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 271
IL

12-06-17, 12:58 PM   #6 (permalink)  
I wound up clearing all the codes from the garage door opener. That left the right button to open only the gate. I reprogrammed the left button to the garage door opener.

I am still curious if anyone has any information about programming 2 openers to one button as I don't see it referenced anywhere in the documentation.

 
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator

Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 39,413
NJ

12-06-17, 01:14 PM   #7 (permalink)  
I mentioned it previously. They used the gate button when they programmed the garage door. Your garage door opener had the gate code programmed in it.

Had anybody hit their gate button near your house.. your door would have opened.


~ Pete ~

 
michaeljc70's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 271
IL

12-06-17, 02:55 PM   #8 (permalink)  
Posted By: PJmax I mentioned it previously. They used the gate button when they programmed the garage door. Your garage door opener had the gate code programmed in it.

Had anybody hit their gate button near your house.. your door would have opened.
I think I follow you now. I guess what threw me off is forever I've heard people saying program the garage remote. In fact, it seems like you are actually programming the opener.

 
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator

Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 39,413
NJ

12-06-17, 03:15 PM   #9 (permalink)  
That is correct...... and many times when you program the opener you have to reprogram everything at the same time so make sure your other remotes devices are working,


~ Pete ~

 
Search this Thread