Gate Opener Help

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-18-19, 02:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Gate Opener Help

I have a auto gate opener and I need it to open about 10" more, but I have no idea on how to do this, any one know how to adjust the opening for this gate?

I have no idea what brand it is and the company that installed it is no longer in business.

Here is a picture of the control board and hope someone might know how to help me.
If you need a closer picture of the board, please ask I can get another picture.

Also I was seeing if anyone knows how I would be able to put this unit in "learning" mode so I can program a second remote?


Thanks!



 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-18-19, 02:22 PM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 7,303
Received 61 Votes on 57 Posts
Couple questions. I'm not able to answer your questions but others may be able to better see what's going on with clarification. Is this a swing opening gate or lift style gate? Does the gate allow for an additional 10" in terms of rails or swing?
 
  #3  
Old 03-18-19, 02:36 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,668
Received 340 Votes on 318 Posts
I'm the one that handles/services the automatic gates but I don't recognize that board and cannot find it by searching for the board either. I can tell you that the receiver is a separate control attached to that board.
 
  #4  
Old 03-18-19, 04:16 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This is a slide gate that opens Left to Right.

There is a little box on top with an antenna but no button to press to "learn" but I'll double check.

Also on the board you can see 2 square type "blocks" that say "Open" and "Closing" tot he right side. They have slits in them which look like a flat head screwdriver could go in and turn to the left or right. I was thinking this might be something that adjusts the clearance, but I don't want to touch it just in case it does something else?
 
  #5  
Old 03-18-19, 04:23 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,668
Received 340 Votes on 318 Posts
The receiver may not have a "learn" button. It may use remotes that have DIP switches in them.
If you want to make an adjustment..... use a fine Sharpie marker to mark the current location so you can always go back to it.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: