Liftmaster garage door opener: remotes not working

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-27-19, 07:22 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 279
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Liftmaster garage door opener: remotes not working

The 3 different hardwired buttons located inside and outside the garage work fine. Both of my SUVs and all remotes do not work. The Lock feature isn't enabled (no blinking). When using a 'remote' (car/physical remote), the LiftMaster blinks one time and nothing happens. Since the hardwired opens/closes, the motor is operational. Since the LiftMaster blinks using a "remote", then it must be receiving a signal. Where should I start troubleshooting?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-27-19, 08:42 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,589
Received 337 Votes on 315 Posts
the LiftMaster blinks one time and nothing happens.
What blinks one time...... the big light on the front of the unit ?
 
  #3  
Old 08-27-19, 08:47 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 279
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes sir -- The light on the unit.
 
  #4  
Old 08-28-19, 04:27 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3,969
Received 15 Votes on 15 Posts
Hi, on the back of some units there is an LED that will flash trouble codes, have you checked that? What is the model # of the unit ?
Geo
 
  #5  
Old 08-28-19, 07:25 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 279
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Part # on the unit: 41AC050-2M with a 3/17 date so it appears to be new.

Confirmed via video which is odd because it was not consistent:

1st attempt to open resulted in light blinking 1 time and Learn button flashing 3 times. The light turned off with the Learn button flashing 1 time

2nd attempt to open resulted in light blinking 1 time and Learn button flashing 2 times. The light turned off with the Learn button flashing 2 times
 
  #6  
Old 08-29-19, 05:48 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3,969
Received 15 Votes on 15 Posts
Hi, I would call Chamberlain tech support, just be prepared to be on hold for awhile, they have been quite helpful.
you are sure itís the learn LED thatís flashing?
Geo
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: