Remote keypad doesnít activate opener


  #1  
Old 10-16-21, 11:43 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jackson, NJ
Posts: 522
Upvotes: 0
Received 3 Upvotes on 3 Posts
Remote keypad doesnít activate opener

Craftsman model# 953964 1/2 HP installed in 2000. About ten years ago the motor went, and I had a spare opener that was never installed in the other garage, so I swapped out the opener unit.

last week the outside keypad stopped working. Still blinks when I enter the code so didnít think it was the battery. Replaced battery anyway, still doesnít work.

today I tried reprogramming the code, thinking maybe it was corrupted. The keypad responded to the main unit: I pressed the learn button, entered new code, hit enter, and lights on opener blinked, indicating a success. Still didnít work.

I then took the keypad from the spare opener, which was never used, and programmed with a new code. Garage door opener responded by blinking, however, keypad would still not open the door.

I am now at a loss. Seems like the keypad is communicating to the opener, however, it just wonít respond to the code and open the door.

also the sensors that detect someone walking in or out of garage donít work. They do work if something is blocking the door, and wonít close, they just donít activate the lights when triggered. Not too worried about that, but donít know if this is related. These stopped working over 10 years ago I believe.
 
  #2  
Old 10-16-21, 11:55 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 63,877
Received 3,749 Upvotes on 3,362 Posts
Some inside wall controls have a switch on them that shuts down the remote portion of the opener.
It may be labeled lock.
 
  #3  
Old 10-16-21, 06:34 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jackson, NJ
Posts: 522
Upvotes: 0
Received 3 Upvotes on 3 Posts
There is a button on the wall console that prevents remote openers from opening garage door. This does not affect the remote keypad. also made sure this was not activated.
 
  #4  
Old 10-17-21, 04:39 AM
Doorman2722's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 936
Received 39 Upvotes on 39 Posts
Probably a faulty circuit board, the keyless entry is stored in a different memory than the remotes, thus the remotes will activate the door but the keyless won't. Do you still have the old opener, swap out the old circuit board.
 
  #5  
Old 10-17-21, 04:35 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jackson, NJ
Posts: 522
Upvotes: 0
Received 3 Upvotes on 3 Posts
I do have the old opener, how easy is it to swap out circuit board?
 
  #6  
Old 10-17-21, 06:15 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jackson, NJ
Posts: 522
Upvotes: 0
Received 3 Upvotes on 3 Posts
Never mind - just googled circuit board replacement. Very simple, Iíll post back when completed.
 
  #7  
Old 10-17-21, 08:58 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 63,877
Received 3,749 Upvotes on 3,362 Posts
When in doubt.....take pictures. A picture is worth a 1000 words.
 
  #8  
Old 11-02-21, 08:24 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jackson, NJ
Posts: 522
Upvotes: 0
Received 3 Upvotes on 3 Posts
Update:

I swapped out the circuit board with that of the old opener. Before I tried keypad, I tried closing garage door from console switch. I just heard a click, and nothing happened. Thinking back, this is what happened with the old opener, which is why I replaced it. I then programmed the keypad and tried but nothing happened. So Iím thinking the circuit board in the old opener is what is shot, maybe the motor is still good? I swapped back the circuit board, door opens/closes with console and remote, just not with the keyless entry. So at this point Iíll use it without the wireless keypad, until I get inconvenienced enough and buy a new opener.
 
  #9  
Old 11-16-21, 04:36 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 254
Received 2 Upvotes on 2 Posts
Just throwing my two cents out there too. My opener was extremely finicky and I couldnít narrow down any sort of pattern. One minute the remotes wouldnít work, then the keypad outside wouldnít work, yada yada. I found a replacement circuit board on eBay for like $30 and voila, that did the trick. Best $30 I ever spent lol. So glad I didnít have to replace the whole thing. Now Iím thinking of switching that outlet to one with built-in surge protection, although I see that they sell those as ďplug-insĒ as well.
 
  #10  
Old 09-25-23, 02:05 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jackson, NJ
Posts: 522
Upvotes: 0
Received 3 Upvotes on 3 Posts
Garage door opener still works, just canít use remote keypad, and I found an extra remote but it wonít program. Lights flash like itís programmed but it doesnít work.

I am now looking for a replacement circuit board (logic panel) however canít seem to locate the correct one.

Craftsman part # is 41A5021-4H
chamberlain /Liftmaster lists replacement part as 41A5021-1.

i can find plenty of boards with 41A5021 buy the suffixes are all different letter/number combos. I do know if I purchase a Liftmaster/chamberlain I will have to swap out the logic board from the panel as it is not compatible. Thatís fine, but I want to make sure I purchase the correct part. Does anyone know what the suffixes mean? And do I need the EXACT match?
 
  #11  
Old 09-25-23, 04:20 PM
Z
Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Southeastern Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,314
Received 116 Upvotes on 107 Posts
This thread is 2 years old. Something tells me you really donít need the keypad -lol!

Are you sure you can put a Chamberlain receiver board in a Craftsman opener? Maybe you can. Just seems strange though.
 
  #12  
Old 09-25-23, 04:25 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jackson, NJ
Posts: 522
Upvotes: 0
Received 3 Upvotes on 3 Posts
@Zoesdad I am a true procrastinator by trade, lol. My son used to use the keypad to get in the house after school. Short of installing a new opener I would like to at least program another remote or two, and see if I can finally get the keypad to work. Just need the control panel. And I read somewhere that chamberlain/ Liftmaster is actually the replacement for craftsman since its not made anymore. Just canít use the actual backing that itís attached to as it wonít fit. Just need the circuit board.
 
  #13  
Old 09-25-23, 04:48 PM
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 398
Received 52 Upvotes on 45 Posts
Join us... join us... in the 21st century.

The new Liftmasters connect to the internet. You can open & close them by phone. You can add access to permanent or temporary users' phones. You get a log of every open & close. They'll alert you if they've been open longer than you want. You never have to worry that you forgot to close the door.

The new openers are HomeLink compatible. You still get visor clip openers if you want but ours languish in a drawer. I'll pull their batteries soon.
 
  #14  
Old 09-25-23, 05:02 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 63,877
Received 3,749 Upvotes on 3,362 Posts
Correct.... you just need the board.
The Craftsman model you originally posted is not complete.
I usually look up the actual model number for replacement parts.

Yes... Chamberlain manufactured your Craftsman opener.

I thought the different boards had different colored learn buttons.

You can also install a universal wired keypad. I keep one in stock at all times.
Simple two wire connection to opener. Runs on batteries.
Domino GD-1 keypad
 
  #15  
Old 09-25-23, 08:07 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jackson, NJ
Posts: 522
Upvotes: 0
Received 3 Upvotes on 3 Posts
I have a new keypad for the same unit, swapped it out but it didnít work. Convinced itís the board, so if Iím correct another keypad wonít work either.

like the idea of smart openers, just wasnít ready to make the switch yet. Maybe soon.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: