Frigidare Gas Stove

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-02-14, 09:51 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: GEORGIA USA
Posts: 213
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Frigidare Gas Stove

I purchased a frigidare gas stove with igniter for burners and the stove is in very good condition for a used stove.The problem I am having is I can't seem to keep gas coming to burners.when I first turn burner on for about 3 seconds I have gas and then it looses all gas pressure.i have blew out all lines and still no luck.i am using a grill propane tank with a low pressure regulator.Any help would be appreciated.
 
  #2  
Old 07-03-14, 12:46 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,725
Received 1,316 Votes on 1,216 Posts
The gas stove stove has it's own regulator inside it. That needs to be set up for propane operation.

A second low pressure regulator on the tank isn't going to work. The pressure is too low out of the tank regulator to run the stove regulator.
 
  #3  
Old 07-03-14, 11:16 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: GEORGIA USA
Posts: 213
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Where is the regulator located on stove.Thanks for your help.
 
  #4  
Old 07-03-14, 12:29 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,725
Received 1,316 Votes on 1,216 Posts
It's either under the top panel or right where the gas line connects.
If you leave a model number I could check for you.
 
  #5  
Old 07-03-14, 09:16 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: GEORGIA USA
Posts: 213
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Gas Stove

The model is FGF326ASF Also where is orfice
located and how do I know if it was set up previously for natural gas or propane.I appreciate your help on this.
 
  #6  
Old 07-03-14, 10:17 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,725
Received 1,316 Votes on 1,216 Posts
Part 14 in the following link is the pressure regulator.
FRIGIDAIRE Gas Range Burner Parts | Model FGF326ASF | SearsPartsDirect

Installation guide for your range
http://www.managemylife.com/mmh/pd_d...L/L0410024.pdf

DO NOT attempt to convert this range to LP/Propane settings without the proper LP/Propane conversion kit provided with the range or obtained from your dealer. Follow all instructions provided with the LP Conversion Kit.
Your range comes set up for natural gas.
In the link I left you.... part 47 is the LP gas conversion kit that is required for your range.
 
  #7  
Old 07-04-14, 09:18 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: GEORGIA USA
Posts: 213
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Gas Stove

OK last question if I decide to hook up to natural gas would I need to do anything other than run a gas line to stove. I was try to use propane being this stove is on deck but natural gas line is within 20'. Again Thanks for your help.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: