Gas appliance flex lines

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-21-15, 01:54 PM
Z
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 592
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Gas appliance flex lines

I was painting the kitchen. I had to pull out the gas stove with a flexible line. Pushed stove back in. Did the same thing once then next day.

Then I realized, your not supposed to reuse them... how about move them? Im paranoid now.
 
  #2  
Old 08-21-15, 02:06 PM
P
Temporarily Suspended
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 10,982
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Squirt some soapy water on it. If there are no bubbles, it should be okay.
 
  #3  
Old 08-21-15, 04:33 PM
Handyone's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,450
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This is just my opinion, I've moved many a range or cook top in my day and never had a leak.
I take reusing as connecting to a new appliance, not reconnecting to the existing.

For me, new appliances always get a new line and existing uses the old line.
 
  #4  
Old 08-21-15, 04:56 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 4,864
Received 88 Votes on 81 Posts
Why would you not reuse them?
No leaks, not an issue.
That's why there there.
 
  #5  
Old 08-21-15, 05:13 PM
Z
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 592
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So you guys are saying you disconnect and then move and then reconnect?
 
  #6  
Old 08-21-15, 05:49 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,483
Received 1,421 Votes on 1,314 Posts
When you replace the appliance.... you are supposed to replace the flex line.
You can pull the appliance out and disconnect it for service with no ill effects.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: