Hardwick stove not lighting.

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-30-15, 01:38 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hardwick stove not lighting.

Just picked up an older model Hardwick model# pkn4642m-gw-640h

It's a gas range with 5 burners. 2 on each side and one in the middle to use either as a burner or a griddle.

Hooked it up yesterday but the stove burners won't light. I don't hear an igniter clicking at all. I just hear the gas coming through.

I can light the burners with a lighter though. Any suggestions?

Name:  hard2.jpg
Views: 4202
Size:  41.0 KB
 
  #2  
Old 11-30-15, 05:33 PM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 9,029
Received 75 Votes on 68 Posts
I could not find any info on range. Sure that is not a pilot light model?
 
  #3  
Old 11-30-15, 06:20 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,422
Received 1,406 Votes on 1,301 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

I couldn't find anything on that model number either. I have been doing some fascinating reading on them. Some of those stoves had a pushbutton on the front panel by the burner knobs for the spark ignition.

It sure does look like a pilot light type stove. Easy to tell by lifting the cooktop up.
 
  #4  
Old 12-01-15, 06:43 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thanks for the reply. Yeah, the stove is in great condition especially for the age.

I can't find anything on the model number either. It does look like it has some sort of ignitor.



 
  #5  
Old 12-01-15, 10:24 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,422
Received 1,406 Votes on 1,301 Posts
I'm pretty sure that's a pilot light in between those burner guide tubes. Try lighting it.
There will be two pilot lights for the cooktop and at least one for the oven.
 
  #6  
Old 12-02-15, 06:04 AM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 9,029
Received 75 Votes on 68 Posts
looks like a red button on regulator will need to hold button down for at least 30 seconds while lighting and heating sensor.
 
  #7  
Old 12-02-15, 07:58 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the replies. I did try lighting in between the burner guide tubes but it didn't light. So I'm wondering if I'm missing a step?

So let me see if I got this right.....if I hold down that red button for 30 seconds, then light the "pilot" between the two burners it should work? I guess I can try that next if that's the process.

Thanks in advance guys.
 

Last edited by lotus1; 12-02-15 at 08:28 AM.
  #8  
Old 12-02-15, 09:43 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,422
Received 1,406 Votes on 1,301 Posts
Usually the pilot doesn't use a safety system.... like pushing the button in. That red button may be the port for adjusting the pressure.

That "pilot" almost looks like the top of an electronic igniter but I don't see any wiring.
If you could take a few more pictures.... that would help.

Name:  hard4_zpsrz3hual9.jpg~original.jpg
Views: 1580
Size:  27.2 KB
 
  #9  
Old 12-02-15, 10:08 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yeah, there's wiring underneath it so I'm assuming it's an electronic igniter. I can take more pictures of it. It's at my parents house.

I know when I turn the knob to turn the gas on I don't hear anything clicking like an igniter would normally do. I pushed the knobs in too like I've seen done before and I still don't hear any clicking but it still won't light.

The burners do light if I put a match to the burner though.

I'm wondering if I have a bad igniter??
 
  #10  
Old 12-02-15, 10:24 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,422
Received 1,406 Votes on 1,301 Posts
I've only worked on one or two of those stoves and they were older pilot type models. That may be a retrofit spark ignition.

Usually there is one common spark module and an igniter electrode at every burner. There would be a switch on every surface burner control.

If yours is some type of retrofit.... it could be one button somewhere that operated two ignition electrodes.

I'm quite surprised there is no mention of your stove's model number... anywhere.... even on the antique stove sites.
 
  #11  
Old 12-02-15, 10:39 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yeah, ironically enough when I Google the model# the only thing that came up was someone mentioning they couldn't light there stove either. It was actually on this site!

Here's the link:
http://www.doityourself.com/forum/ga...t-light.html#b

I may just call in a repair guy to check it out.

A friend of mine gave me the stove over the weekend. It came out of his recently purchased rental unit and it was already disconnected so I didn't get a chance to see if it worked previously.

Thanks for your help. If anything else comes to mind let me know.
 
  #12  
Old 12-02-15, 10:46 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,422
Received 1,406 Votes on 1,301 Posts
At your leisure.... a few more pics of the inside of the burner area would be helpful.
 
  #13  
Old 12-02-15, 11:16 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thanks. I'll snap a few more pics tonight when I swing by my parents house.
 
  #14  
Old 12-07-15, 01:08 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here's some pics I took of it. I actually called an appliance service technician to come out and look at it. He said it's got a bad ignitor module. He also said he can't find the part for it either. He called around and said he checked a few places he normally gets parts from and no one has it.

So I may be stuck with just having to light the stove with a lighter for now.





 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: