KitchenAid Stove conversion to propane

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-01-16, 09:40 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
KitchenAid Stove conversion to propane

I just got a 15 year old commercial grade stove that has been in storage for 12 years. The problem is that I use propane. The regulator was easy to change. My problems is the orifices are no longer available through KitchenAid (or anybody else) and when I talk to appliance people they say that you really need the right ones for that stove. All of the burners have an output of 15,000 BTUs. I know the thread size from the natural gas ones that are in there. Don't I just have to find orifices with the right thread and then match up the hole size for 15,000 BTUs? Please let me know if I am missing something, I would really like to get this stove working but don't want to blow up the house in the process.

Mark
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-01-16, 09:41 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,832
Received 940 Votes on 877 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

A model number of the appliance would be a good place to start.
 
  #3  
Old 04-01-16, 11:02 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry about that. KitchenAid KDRP407HSS3. Part number for the conversion kit is/was 4455353.

Mark
 
  #4  
Old 04-01-16, 11:15 AM
Handyone's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,451
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Obviously, you have searched the entire stove for the propane orifices?

They are sometimes in a packet or metal strip that is screwed somewhere into the rear area.
 
  #5  
Old 04-01-16, 11:23 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have searched the entire stove several times as the instruction book said that they should be taped to the back. I assume they were on the back at one time but not anymore. I have pulled off the front, the back, shined a flashlight in between the panels.
 
  #6  
Old 04-01-16, 01:38 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,832
Received 940 Votes on 877 Posts
I'm showing a different conversion kit. There may be several that will work your appliance.

Check with Appliance Parts Pros and see if this kit will work for you.
KitchenAid gas range for use with LP- kit - Appliance Parts Pros
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: