Power Consumption of Gas Range?


  #1  
Old 06-14-16, 05:10 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 150
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Power Consumption of Gas Range?

I'm looking at getting a Samsung NX58K7850SS range. It is gas oven and cooktop, so I need to get 120V AC to the range location. The Installation Guide says it needs a 20A breaker, but I can't find what the actual max current is. Any ideas?

I already have a range hood with AC, but am not sure if that is on it's own breaker or tied into the GFCI circuits, which I think also has the garbage disposal. Regardless, it's going to be easier for me to run new romex to the breaker panel in the basement.

If the range hood is on its own breaker (why would it be though?), I'd like to share it with the range.
 
  #2  
Old 06-14-16, 05:18 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,964
Upvotes: 0
Received 9 Upvotes on 8 Posts
Basically a gas range will only need power for a clock, timer and ignition means, so the draw will be certainly very low. Your unit, however has a convection oven, which, if electric, is why the 20 amp breaker is required. I would run the new circuit and not share it with anything.
 
  #3  
Old 06-14-16, 06:56 PM
Handyone's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,449
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Your gas convection oven is like mine, it requires a dedicated 20 amp circuit.

When in convection mode, the oven is heated by gas, plus the fans have electric heating elements. Some call this True Convection.
 
  #4  
Old 06-14-16, 09:43 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 150
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Dedicated it is!

Any thoughts on reusing the existing 240V wire (I am guessing 12/3) but changing to a 120V breaker and changing the outlet to NEMA 5-20R? Or should I leave it as 240V service and add 120V?
 
  #5  
Old 06-14-16, 10:24 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
Any thoughts on reusing the existing 240V wire
If it has a ground and insulated neutral it can be used. (Some older NM cable may not have a ground. Some older SE cable my not have an insulated neutral.)
 
  #6  
Old 06-14-16, 10:32 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 150
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I thought there is no neutral for 240V?
 
  #7  
Old 06-15-16, 06:21 AM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 28,592
Received 1,708 Upvotes on 1,525 Posts
I did not look up the spec for your oven but some gas ovens have an electric browning/broiling element which draws a lot of current.
 
  #8  
Old 06-15-16, 07:43 AM
Handyone's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,449
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
It's up to you if you want to run new cable or use the old 240 cable.
240 doesn't require a neutral but your new 120V circuit does.

So if you want to use the old cable for a 120V circuit (or 2 120V circuits), the old cable must have 2 hot wires, insulated neutral and a bare or green ground.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: