cold air

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-19-02, 05:53 PM
pinky164
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
cold air

MY heat pump is still blowing out cold air,even after i swith it from cool to heat. THe inside and outside fan are both running. Do you have any idea what might be wrong. It should be blowing out warm air now but for some reason it is not. the unit that is in the house is very cold when i put my hands on it. It should be warm since i have the heat on. Can you tell me what is wrong.
Thank you Steve
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-19-02, 06:05 PM
rclhvac
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Could be refrigerant related or a bad reversing valve-
Maybe time to call a contractor for help
 
  #3  
Old 11-19-02, 06:15 PM
GregH's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 9,988
Received 8 Votes on 8 Posts
pinky164:
If the furnace coil is getting cold it isn't going into heat mode.
Could be as rclhvac said, a stuck reversing valve or the thermostat or a relay is not energizing the heating circuit.
It will have to be checked with electrical test equipment.
Has emergency heat come on?
 
  #4  
Old 11-19-02, 06:37 PM
pinky164
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Yes my aux. heat is comming on. I just had it work on on 9-20-02 for cool air not comming on. It has been running fine on cool ever since until now when i need to switch it to heat.
THank you for your help Steve
 
  #5  
Old 11-19-02, 06:42 PM
GregH's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 9,988
Received 8 Votes on 8 Posts
Steve:
There is the possibility that something got messed up when it was worked on last or coincidentaly went bad.
Would be good to get your last service guy back and see what he says.
 
  #6  
Old 11-19-02, 07:25 PM
pinky164
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Will it be alright for the aux. Heat to keep comming on and off alnight. Will it make the heating bill a lot higher if i leave it on?
Thanks again Steve
 
  #7  
Old 11-19-02, 07:33 PM
rclhvac
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Do you have emergency ht switch on stat?
if you do set it to this till unit is serviced.
It will cylce like you only have an electric furnace
 
  #8  
Old 11-19-02, 07:45 PM
c002pbt
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Need to reset the overload circuit?

Hi,

I am not a pro at all. But I had the same problem on my lenox heat pumb. Check to see if the outside unit is running. If it's not running then you're using only the aux. heat. What I had to do then is turn of the in the main heater switch to reset the overload protection. It works everytime. I am not sure if turn it off from the circuit breaker will do the same thing or not. Any comment from the pro(s)?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: